KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

corrientes

English translation: steams


18:06 Aug 25, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: corrientes
This is from the Mining Resources section of the Altas of El Salvador, fourth edition.

Las vetas de oro y plata afloran a lo largo de las crestas de dos colinas, compuestas de corrientes de gran espesor y poca inclinación de andesitas, cubiertas por núcleos discontinuos de riolitas.

Your suggestions are appreciated!
Richard Hill
Mexico
English translation:steams
Explanation:
o layers

To the west this series of dacite flows, along the southern arm of Grotto Cove, may be seen to overlie the adjacent streams of andesite.
(http://books.google.es/books?id=tkgRAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA36&lpg=PA3...

White Island has been active for at least 150,000 years, It is a stratovolcano, (composite cone volcano) made of layers of andesite lava flows and pyroclastic ...
(http://www.gns.cri.nz/Home/Learning/Science-Topics/Volcanoes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-08-25 18:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata en mi respuestas. Debe ser streams.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seams
bigedsenior
3 +2steams
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steams


Explanation:
o layers

To the west this series of dacite flows, along the southern arm of Grotto Cove, may be seen to overlie the adjacent streams of andesite.
(http://books.google.es/books?id=tkgRAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA36&lpg=PA3...

White Island has been active for at least 150,000 years, It is a stratovolcano, (composite cone volcano) made of layers of andesite lava flows and pyroclastic ...
(http://www.gns.cri.nz/Home/Learning/Science-Topics/Volcanoes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-08-25 18:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata en mi respuestas. Debe ser streams.

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Judith.

agree  Charles Davis: OK, but "flows" is the usual word.
4 hrs
  -> Hello, Charles. Yes, "flows" is more common. Saludos.

neutral  Gallagy: you already have "lava flows" in the links you've given so yes, it should be "flows" as it's volcanic
21 hrs
  -> Yes, as I said to Charles (right above), "flows" seems to be a better choice.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seams


Explanation:

Andesite - Minecraft Wiki
http://minecraft.gamepedia.com/Andesite
6 days ago ... Regular andesite generates anywhere underground in rich seams, in an identical way to the other two stone types, as well as gravel and ...

Diorite - Minecraft Wiki
http://minecraft.gamepedia.com/Diorite
Aug 14, 2014 ... As with granite and andesite, it can be crafted from regular diorite. ... Regular diorite generates anywhere underground in rich seams, in an ...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or "flows", as it's volcanic - http://tinyurl.com/lm7vhog http://oe.oregonexplorer.info/craterlake//glossary.html
30 mins