KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

bahía de bolsa

English translation: pocket bay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bahía de bolsa
English translation:pocket bay
Entered by: xxxtazdog

04:32 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: bahía de bolsa
Part of a tourist guide:

En la gran porción occidental, que hoy comprende las provincias de Pinar del Río, Ciudad de La Habana, La Habana y Matanzas, solamente fueron edificadas la villa de San Cristóbal de La Habana, que sufrió traslados de lugar (al igual que otras villas), desde 1514 a 1519, hasta ser creada junto a una magnífica bahía de bolsa llamada inicialmente Carenas por los españoles, y que fue bautizada, poco después, con el nombre Puerto de La Habana. Al sureste de este puerto surgió por orden real un pueblo de indios: Guanabacoa.
kmaciel
Italy
pocket bay
Explanation:
Here are some references:

Temporal changes
of the salt marshes of a north shore Long Island pocket bay. ...
pbisotopes.ess.sunysb.edu/lig/Conferences/4_01_titles.htm

Morphology and Size of Ebb-Tidal Deltas at Natural Inlets on Open-sea and Pocket-bay
Coasts, North Island, New Zealand. D. Murray Hicks and Terry M. Hume Page ...
woodshole.er.usgs.gov/operations/modeling/journals/Journal_of_coastal_research.Wint_1996_v_12_n_1.html

Some units have enclosed private gardens or greenhouses; all face outward toward the coastal panorama to the southeast or down into a pocket bay to the west (http://www.tgharchs.com/SRC/src.html)

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
THank's a lot, that was very useful indeed. -
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pocket bayxxxtazdog
3purse-shaped bay
blancav


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purse-shaped bay


Explanation:
none
kust a suggestion, I've found no data


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pocket bay


Explanation:
Here are some references:

Temporal changes
of the salt marshes of a north shore Long Island pocket bay. ...
pbisotopes.ess.sunysb.edu/lig/Conferences/4_01_titles.htm

Morphology and Size of Ebb-Tidal Deltas at Natural Inlets on Open-sea and Pocket-bay
Coasts, North Island, New Zealand. D. Murray Hicks and Terry M. Hume Page ...
woodshole.er.usgs.gov/operations/modeling/journals/Journal_of_coastal_research.Wint_1996_v_12_n_1.html

Some units have enclosed private gardens or greenhouses; all face outward toward the coastal panorama to the southeast or down into a pocket bay to the west (http://www.tgharchs.com/SRC/src.html)

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THank's a lot, that was very useful indeed. -

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carpman22
3 mins

agree  Ian Ferguson: I've found other references
24 mins

agree  Brian Schwarz
1 hr

agree  dmwray
1 hr