KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

pendiente suave y fondo llano

English translation: smooth slope and flat bottom


17:02 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: pendiente suave y fondo llano
En estos valles de ***pendiente suave y fondo llano***, la llanura de inundación es donde el río va colocando los materiales que le llegan de los torrentes.

Just want it to sound simple not too technical!

Thanks!!
patrick32
English translation:smooth slope and flat bottom
Explanation:
una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 14 mins (2005-07-24 12:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand that \"smooth\" slope can be misunderstood as referring to the texture of the surface rather than to the degree of the incline, but in this context I believe the meaning is clear.

www.ilhawaii.net/~stony/buffalo2.html - 26k -

Stonee\'s Buffalo Part II
The hill would have a smooth slope on the approach side and a sharp drop on the
far and hidden side. Around the far side the Indians built a large corral of ...
----------------------------------------------------------


http://www.earth.ox.ac.uk/~oesis/nws/loc-glencoul.html

This view looks in the opposite direction away from Loch Glencoul. The smooth slope of the skyline ridge and the middle ground beyond the Loch, dipping away to the left, is parallel to bedding planes in the Cambrian Pipe Rock. In the distance, below the peak, you can see darker, flat-lying strata belonging to the Torridonian sandstone.
-------------------------------------------------------
http://boatdesign.net/forums/showthread.php?t=7926

I have what might be an extremely naive question, but I am new to this industry so I need a second opinion. I have been asked remove conventional steps from the cockpit to the bridge on a boat concept. the suggestion is to have a smooth slope of no greater than 7* (degrees) from cockpit to bridge.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Excellent!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5smooth slope and flat bottom
George Rabel
5 +1gentle slope and bottomland
bigedsenior
4moderate/slight slope and flat bottom
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gentle slope and bottomland


Explanation:
HTH

... was once bottomland forest, now over 95% has been cleared for agriculture ...
elevation/slope: 200 to 300 feet/flat to gentle slope ...
www.cfr.msstate.edu/courses/bio4990d/lec2.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Wisconsin: Geographical Provinces: Western Upland
... or escarpment, on one side and a long, gentle slope on the other. ... The gorge
walls along the Mississippi are youthful, but the bottomland and the ...
https://www.wisconline.com/ wisconsin/geoprovinces/westernupland.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Steep III - Pacific Northwest Conservation Tillage Systems ...
... a broad gentle slope with no distinct visual differences in soil productivity.
... High N03-N content was found on the bottomland, associated with the ...
pnwsteep.wsu.edu/tillagehandbook/chapter6/061389.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

sell ranches, www.sellranches.com
... steel gates, bottomland hay, state of the art working facilities, ...
Gentle slope, Deep Blue Water, Wildlife, Fishing, Ranch Style Home, Barns, Shop, ...
www.sellranches.com/ -


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: gentle would be my choice for slope, but I prefer flat bottom to bottomland...
1 day15 hrs
  -> thanks, Nikki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moderate/slight slope and flat bottom


Explanation:
"suave" here means the opposite of "steep"
I don´t think they mean "smooth"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
smooth slope and flat bottom


Explanation:
una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 14 mins (2005-07-24 12:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand that \"smooth\" slope can be misunderstood as referring to the texture of the surface rather than to the degree of the incline, but in this context I believe the meaning is clear.

www.ilhawaii.net/~stony/buffalo2.html - 26k -

Stonee\'s Buffalo Part II
The hill would have a smooth slope on the approach side and a sharp drop on the
far and hidden side. Around the far side the Indians built a large corral of ...
----------------------------------------------------------


http://www.earth.ox.ac.uk/~oesis/nws/loc-glencoul.html

This view looks in the opposite direction away from Loch Glencoul. The smooth slope of the skyline ridge and the middle ground beyond the Loch, dipping away to the left, is parallel to bedding planes in the Cambrian Pipe Rock. In the distance, below the peak, you can see darker, flat-lying strata belonging to the Torridonian sandstone.
-------------------------------------------------------
http://boatdesign.net/forums/showthread.php?t=7926

I have what might be an extremely naive question, but I am new to this industry so I need a second opinion. I have been asked remove conventional steps from the cockpit to the bridge on a boat concept. the suggestion is to have a smooth slope of no greater than 7* (degrees) from cockpit to bridge.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Excellent!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

agree  mirta
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mirta

agree  Maria Boschero
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria

agree  Michele Fauble
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Michele!

agree  Philippe Maillard
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Philippe

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Que pase un lindo fin de semana Don George!!!!!!
48 mins
  -> Eso intentaré Doña Gabriela. Lo mismo para Su Señoría

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: Lo que quieren decir con "suave" no es "smooth". They mean the opposite of rough. Please check the definition above
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Giovanni. I understand your point, but "smooth" is used here referring to the incline. Please see the added references.