roca de contacto

English translation: contact metamorphic rocks

Spanish term or phrase:roca de contacto
English translation:contact metamorphic rocks
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

22:27 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Spanish term or phrase: roca de contacto
En un estudio topográfico:

Las rocas son predominantemente de naturaleza intrusiva (gabro-diorita, granodiorita) y en muy pequeña proporción hay ***rocas metamórficas de contacto***.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
contact metamorphic rocks
Explanation:
Metamorphic Rocks (Geo302)/ S. Nasir- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Metamorphic Facies. 4 . Contact Metamorphic rocks. 5 . Regional Metamorphic rocks.
6 . Basic metamorphic rocks. 7 . Ultrabasic metamorphic rocks ...
www.angelfire.com/ms/snasir/page7.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Metamorphic rock - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... place of contact between the magma and solid rock where the temperatures are
high. The study of metamorphic rocks (now exposed at the Earth's surface ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metamorphic_rock - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Metamorphism - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Contact metamorphic rocks are usually known as hornfels. If the intruded rock is
rich in carbonate the result is a skarn. Skarns can localize the deposition ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metamorphism - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-27 22:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También, como dice Wikipedia = hornfels
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6contact metamorphic rocks
Adriana de Groote
4 +1contact metamorphic rock
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contact metamorphic rocks


Explanation:
Metamorphic Rocks (Geo302)/ S. Nasir- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Metamorphic Facies. 4 . Contact Metamorphic rocks. 5 . Regional Metamorphic rocks.
6 . Basic metamorphic rocks. 7 . Ultrabasic metamorphic rocks ...
www.angelfire.com/ms/snasir/page7.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Metamorphic rock - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... place of contact between the magma and solid rock where the temperatures are
high. The study of metamorphic rocks (now exposed at the Earth's surface ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metamorphic_rock - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Metamorphism - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Contact metamorphic rocks are usually known as hornfels. If the intruded rock is
rich in carbonate the result is a skarn. Skarns can localize the deposition ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metamorphism - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-27 22:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También, como dice Wikipedia = hornfels

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Sorry, didn´t see you. Greetings Adriana!
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina! No hay problema, muchas veces pasa así. Saludos!

agree  Patricia Rosas
10 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  David Hollywood
11 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Michele Fauble
28 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Georges Tocco
32 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Sheila Hardie
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact metamorphic rock


Explanation:
Metamorphic rock - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Metamorphic rock is the result of the transformation of a pre-existing rock ...
Contact metamorphism is the name given to the changes that take place when ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metamorphic_rock - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rockdoctors Guide To Metamorphic Rocks
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
All rocks can be metamorphosed (even an existing metamorphic rock), however, ...
These are called thermal metamorphic rocks, or contact metamorphic rocks. ...
www.cobweb.net/~bug2/rock5.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

MSN Encarta - Metamorphic Rock
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Metamorphic Rock, type of rock formed when rocky material experiences intense
... The envelope of contact-metamorphosed rocks around a magma intrusion is ...
encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761578403/Metamorphic_Rock.html -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
26 mins
  -> Thanks Michele