KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

llambría

English translation: smooth, polished limestone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llambría
English translation:smooth, polished limestone
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

12:18 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geology
Spanish term or phrase: llambría
This is some kind of volcanic rock, I think. Can anyone help, please. Translation on mountain climbing.
Patricia Stephenson
Spain
smooth, polished limestone
Explanation:
Whilst I agree with the answers already given, I just wanted to add what I had found. Apparently, llambría is the name given to a type of smooth, polished limestone:llambria (caliza pulida y lisa). I am not sure if there is a name for this in English, but I hope this helps anyway.

Sheila



LLAMBRIA: Parte de una peña que forma un plano muy inclinado y difícil de pasar


http://www.hyparion.com/web/diccionari/dics/muntanya.htm



Llambría: sinónimo de malpaso.
Malpaso: roca lisa, inclinada y resbaladiza. Sinónimo de llambría.

http://www.uco.es/~bb1rofra/documentos/glosario.html

TORRE DEL LLAMBRIÓN (2.642 m.)
Es la segunda altura de los Picos de Europa, y su enorme masa caliza planteó problemas hasta mediados de siglo a los montañeros que querían acceder a ella por Cantabria y que era sistemáticamente confundida con la Torreblanca. El nombre de Llambrión sería aumentativo de llambria (caliza pulida y lisa).

http://roble.pntic.mec.es/~ctorio/escjerm.htm
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Fantastic! Many thanks for your help, interest, time etc. Sorry not to have graded sooner but I had to finish the translation quickly to meet deadline.

Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Steep flat rock face
Monica Colangelo
5Llambría
Leo van Zanten
4smooth, polished limestone
Sheila Hardie
4Parte de una peña que forma un plano muy inclinado y difícil de pasar
LegalTransform


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Llambría


Explanation:
'La Llambría' is a cliff in Spain (Asturias). It's a proper name and does not need translation.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steep flat rock face


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTransform
6 mins
  -> Tks, Jeff

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parte de una peña que forma un plano muy inclinado y difícil de pasar


Explanation:
Could not find the English, but I did find a defintion and a picture:

LLAMBRIA: Parte de una peña que forma un plano muy inclinado y difícil de pasar.

http://www.hyparion.com/web/diccionari/dics/muntanya.htm

Picture at:
http://www.onaclimb.com/montse/mt2mom.html


    Reference: http://www.hyparion.com/web/diccionari/dics/muntanya.htm
    Reference: http://www.onaclimb.com/montse/mt2mom.html
LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magno: Wow! Nunca pense ver la palabra pen~a por aqui...
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth, polished limestone


Explanation:
Whilst I agree with the answers already given, I just wanted to add what I had found. Apparently, llambría is the name given to a type of smooth, polished limestone:llambria (caliza pulida y lisa). I am not sure if there is a name for this in English, but I hope this helps anyway.

Sheila



LLAMBRIA: Parte de una peña que forma un plano muy inclinado y difícil de pasar


http://www.hyparion.com/web/diccionari/dics/muntanya.htm



Llambría: sinónimo de malpaso.
Malpaso: roca lisa, inclinada y resbaladiza. Sinónimo de llambría.

http://www.uco.es/~bb1rofra/documentos/glosario.html

TORRE DEL LLAMBRIÓN (2.642 m.)
Es la segunda altura de los Picos de Europa, y su enorme masa caliza planteó problemas hasta mediados de siglo a los montañeros que querían acceder a ella por Cantabria y que era sistemáticamente confundida con la Torreblanca. El nombre de Llambrión sería aumentativo de llambria (caliza pulida y lisa).

http://roble.pntic.mec.es/~ctorio/escjerm.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Fantastic! Many thanks for your help, interest, time etc. Sorry not to have graded sooner but I had to finish the translation quickly to meet deadline.

Patricia