International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

interperismo

English translation: interperism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intemperismo
English translation:interperism
Entered by: Mitzila Mujica

12:10 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: interperismo
Estudios de interperismo y suelos.

Me parece que viene del término "a la interperie"
Mitzila Mujica
interperism
Explanation:
GC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-21 12:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... well baked in lp gas kilns, good quality and strenght to interperism and
handling, several finishes, experience packing and logistics for exportation. ...

www.e-trade-center.com/.../Mail_20entries/GW__Mail__node,te...

Product indicated to general and partial paintings in vehicles. excellent resistance
to interperism , solidity, colour retention and High shine. ...

www.cccnet.com.br/automotive/coatings.php
Selected response from:

Gerardo Comino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2weathering
Andrés Martínez
2 +1interperism
Gerardo Comino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interperism


Explanation:
GC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-21 12:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... well baked in lp gas kilns, good quality and strenght to interperism and
handling, several finishes, experience packing and logistics for exportation. ...

www.e-trade-center.com/.../Mail_20entries/GW__Mail__node,te...

Product indicated to general and partial paintings in vehicles. excellent resistance
to interperism , solidity, colour retention and High shine. ...

www.cccnet.com.br/automotive/coatings.php

Gerardo Comino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mihai stoian
4 mins
  -> Gracias Mihai

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weathering


Explanation:
En todo caso es intemperismo, con "m", también conocido como "meteorización".
En inglés weathering.

Inteperismo y suelos
Se llama Se llama INTEMPERISMO o METEORIZACION a la acción combinada de procesos ... Sin embargo algunos productos del intemperismo permanecen en el mismo ...
www.scruz.gov.ar/recursos/erosion/inteper.htm -

Formacion de suelo
***El intemperismo es el proceso de transformación química de las rocas en suelo por eso se dice que la formación de suelo es sinónimo de intemperismo.*** ...
www.sagan-gea.org/hojaredsuelo/paginas/24hoja.html

[PDF] INTEMPERISMO EN UN BOSQUE TROPICAL SECO DE MÉXICO RIAI
***INTEMPERISMO*** EN UN BOSQUE TROPICAL SECO DE MÉXICO. ***WEATHERING*** IN A MEXICAN TROPICAL DRY FOREST. Julio Campo. 1. , J. Manuel Maass. 2. y Liberto de Pablo ...
www.colpos.mx/agrocien/ Bimestral/2001/mar-abr/art


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-12-21 13:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta página puede serte útil:
http://www.geofisica.unam.mx/~cecilia/cursos/GuiaApProcS.htm...
***INTEMPERISMO. Desgaste de las rocas debido a la acción de la intemperie. Sinonim.: Meteorización, Ingl: Weathering***

Químico (oxidación, disolución, carbonatación/hidrólisis);
Mecánico (exfoliación, intemperismo esferoidal; Acción del Hielo, Efecto de ºT; Crecimiento de Plantas)
El grado de intemperismo depende de: Temperatura, Disponibilidad de agua, Tamaño de partículas, composición de material parental (roca original).




Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: Totalmente de acuerdo
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Enrique. También por tu comentario, muy acertado.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.