KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

cejo

English translation: scar (limestone cliff)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cejo
English translation:scar (limestone cliff)
Entered by: Rachel Fell

09:35 Dec 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: cejo


Its a geological limestone feature in a mountainouns environment.

What would this feature be called in English?

Thanks in advance for all suggestions!
Joshua Green
Spain
scar
Explanation:
not quite sure, and this term is used esp. in UK, but seems to be the sort of thing; altho' in the link it calls a scar in Spanish a "ceja", acc. to RAE this seems to be "Parte superior o cumbre del monte o sierra," rather than this formation


Glossary of Cave and Karst Terms | speleogenesis.net, The Virtual ...
A joint scientific resource of the Comission on Karst Hydrogeology and Speleogenesis
of the ... ceja (in central Spain); (Turkish.) kirectasi dik yari. ...
www.speleogenesis.info/glossary/glossary_by_letter.php?Auth...

Karst gorges are developed where the valleys entrenched into steeper slopes, but
there are few rock scars; most outcrops of the limestone are covered by ...
www.jncc.gov.uk/earthheritage/gcrdb/GCRblock.asp?block=39

Name, Great Asby Scar (Karst). Unitary Authority, East Cumbria. Country, England.
Grid Ref*, NY650100. * This is the approximate central point of the GCR ...
www.jncc.gov.uk/earthheritage/gcrdb/GCR.asp?GCR=1113

Caves and Karst of the Yorkshire Dales by Tony Waltham and Martin Davies ...
of the Great Scar limestone, wherein lie some of the finest caves in Britain. ...
www.bcra.org.uk/pub/studies.html
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for your efforts Rachel.
Happy new year
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cliffEnrique Espinosa
2scar
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scar


Explanation:
not quite sure, and this term is used esp. in UK, but seems to be the sort of thing; altho' in the link it calls a scar in Spanish a "ceja", acc. to RAE this seems to be "Parte superior o cumbre del monte o sierra," rather than this formation


Glossary of Cave and Karst Terms | speleogenesis.net, The Virtual ...
A joint scientific resource of the Comission on Karst Hydrogeology and Speleogenesis
of the ... ceja (in central Spain); (Turkish.) kirectasi dik yari. ...
www.speleogenesis.info/glossary/glossary_by_letter.php?Auth...

Karst gorges are developed where the valleys entrenched into steeper slopes, but
there are few rock scars; most outcrops of the limestone are covered by ...
www.jncc.gov.uk/earthheritage/gcrdb/GCRblock.asp?block=39

Name, Great Asby Scar (Karst). Unitary Authority, East Cumbria. Country, England.
Grid Ref*, NY650100. * This is the approximate central point of the GCR ...
www.jncc.gov.uk/earthheritage/gcrdb/GCR.asp?GCR=1113

Caves and Karst of the Yorkshire Dales by Tony Waltham and Martin Davies ...
of the Great Scar limestone, wherein lie some of the finest caves in Britain. ...
www.bcra.org.uk/pub/studies.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for your efforts Rachel.
Happy new year

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cliff


Explanation:
cliff
Its a geological limestone feature in a mountainouns environment: una caliza en un ambiente montañoso tiende a formar escarpes (a veces). En México, nos referimos frecuentemente a "ceja" de caliza cuando hay una capa escarpada (puede ser de cualquier roca), pero en este caso me parece que el mejor término sería cliff (escarpe.

Feliz Año nuevo...


Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281