KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

presumido

English translation: presumed (to be)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presumido (que se presume)
English translation:presumed (to be)
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

22:28 Jul 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: presumido
En el caso del foco presumido al Nor oeste de Cata, los valles del Bambu jugaron un papel importante en la distribucion de las tobas.
lbotto
presumed (to be)
Explanation:
(sic)
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pretended
Yaotl Altan
4 +1presumed (to be)
Steven Huddleston
4presumed/ [proudly]pointed out/shown
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pretended


Explanation:
en este caso

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presumed (to be)


Explanation:
(sic)

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presumed/ [proudly]pointed out/shown


Explanation:
my take...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8