KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

ichu

English translation: ichu grass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ichu
English translation:ichu grass
Entered by: Daniel Coria

18:30 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: ichu
ichu
lbotto
ichu grass
Explanation:
Andean Flora
These open, almost tundralike grassy hillsides and plains extend from snowline down to about 12000 feet ans are dominated by the yellow-beige of ichu grass. ...
http://www.ddg.com/LIS/aurelia/andflo.htm

Erosion Control | Revegetation of Perennial Grasslands in the ...
The success of the ichu grass clump plantings was so encouraging that I highly recommend this technique for other revegetation projects in the Andes, ...
http://www.forester.net/ec_0109_peru.html

Ichu Grass (Stipa ichu), and Huamanpinta (Chuquiraga spinosa ...
Ichu Grass (Stipa ichu), and Huamanpinta (Chuquiraga spinosa) dominate the high Andean Plateau above 4000 meters elevation in Paramo habitat with heavy ...
http://www.animalsandearth.com/animal/photos/143058

Ichu grass covers the ruins of Vira Vira photo - John Servayge ...
Ichu grass covers the ruins of Vira Vira. previous | next · Ichu grass covers the ruins of Vira Vira. Ichu grass covers the ruins of Vira Vira ...
http://www.pbase.com/manco/image/71519508

In this state they are placed into a pond or rivulet where they remain for about ten days before they are again put onto the ground on top of ichu grass for ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=nmPVXHpICF8C&pg=PA239&lpg=P...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=opera&rls...

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ichu grass
Daniel Coria
3tussock grass = paja/paja brava andina = Stipa ichu ... more below ...
Taña Dalglish
3feather grass/ needle grassBeatriz Mendiondo
Summary of reference entries provided
Rocio Barrientos

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feather grass/ needle grass


Explanation:
http://books.google.ca/books?id=e8XqwjBeQ7oC&pg=PA329&lpg=PA...

if you talking about grass...

Beatriz Mendiondo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tussock grass = paja/paja brava andina = Stipa ichu ... more below ...


Explanation:
http://www.trekkinginecuador.com/English/Plants_En_Sp.html
Plants (Appendix D, Supplement)

The following are some of the plants commonly found along the trekking routes described in this book. For additional information see the flora references listed in Appendix B: Further Reading.
Click here to see this list sorted by Spanish name.

English Ecuadorean
Spanish / Quichua* Scientific Name (Latin)


tussock grass paja Stipa ichu, Festuca spp, Calamagrotis spp


TREKKING IN ECUADOR - Plants (English-Spanish-Latin Names)
English, Ecuadorean Spanish / Quichua*, Scientific Name (Latin) ... tussock grass,
paja, Stipa ichu, Festuca spp, Calamagrotis spp ...


CAMINATAS EN EL ECUADOR - Flora (nombres en inglés-español-latín)
tagua palm, tagua, corozo, Phytelephas spp. tree fern, helecho arborecente,
Cyathea spp. tussock grass, paja, Stipa ichu, Festuca spp, Calamagrotis spp ...
www.trekkinginecuador.com/Espanol/Plants_En_Sp.html - 13k - Similar pages

JSTOR: "Moving up-Moving down": Agro-Pastoral Land-Use Patterns in ...
C. G. HESS/ 335 tation, such as Calamagrostis, Festuca, and Stipa ichu (which
..... to the expansion of plants that grow more rapidly than the paja species. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0276-4741(199011)10:4<333:"UDALP>2.0.CO;2-8 - Similar pages

Vocabulario - Qosqo, Capital Sagrada de los Inkas
Ichu: (Stipa ichu) paja o paja brava andina, alimento preferido por camélidos
sudamericanos; mezclado con barro sirve para elaborar adobes. ...
www.qosqo.com/qosqoes/vocabulario.shtml - 14k - Similar pages

Prefacio e Informacion General - Qosqo, Capital Sagrada de los ...
English Page .... ichu o paja brava (Stipa ichu), arbustos y árboles nativos.
.... cernido en cestos grandes de cañas de "carrizos" con "ichu" o paja brava, ...
www.qosqo.com/qosqoes/general.shtml - 37k - Similar pages



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ichu grass


Explanation:
Andean Flora
These open, almost tundralike grassy hillsides and plains extend from snowline down to about 12000 feet ans are dominated by the yellow-beige of ichu grass. ...
http://www.ddg.com/LIS/aurelia/andflo.htm

Erosion Control | Revegetation of Perennial Grasslands in the ...
The success of the ichu grass clump plantings was so encouraging that I highly recommend this technique for other revegetation projects in the Andes, ...
http://www.forester.net/ec_0109_peru.html

Ichu Grass (Stipa ichu), and Huamanpinta (Chuquiraga spinosa ...
Ichu Grass (Stipa ichu), and Huamanpinta (Chuquiraga spinosa) dominate the high Andean Plateau above 4000 meters elevation in Paramo habitat with heavy ...
http://www.animalsandearth.com/animal/photos/143058

Ichu grass covers the ruins of Vira Vira photo - John Servayge ...
Ichu grass covers the ruins of Vira Vira. previous | next · Ichu grass covers the ruins of Vira Vira. Ichu grass covers the ruins of Vira Vira ...
http://www.pbase.com/manco/image/71519508

In this state they are placed into a pond or rivulet where they remain for about ten days before they are again put onto the ground on top of ichu grass for ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=nmPVXHpICF8C&pg=PA239&lpg=P...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=opera&rls...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Muchas gracias




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
ME SUENA a quechua o aymara... pero quizas me equivoque de cabo a rabo...

El ichu o paja ichu (Stipa ichu) es un pasto del altiplano andino empleado como forraje para el ganado, principalmente de auquénidos. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ichu

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4