KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

falla de desgarre

English translation: strike-slip fault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falla de desgarre
English translation:strike-slip fault
Entered by: Daniel Coria

21:42 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Geology / geological map symbols
Spanish term or phrase: falla de desgarre
falla de desgarre
lbotto
strike-slip fault
Explanation:
Español: Falla de desgarre. English: Strike-slip fault. Source. created with: Inkscape. Date. Abril de 2005. Author. Jesús Gómez Fernández. Permission ...
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:Tipos_de_fallas.png

Strike-Slip Fault
The San Andreas fault is a strike-slip fault formed where two parts of the earth’s crust (plates) slide past each other.
http://www.abag.ca.gov/bayarea/eqmaps/fixit/ch2/sld003.htm

La Falla de San Andrés es un sistema de fallas activas "de desgarre" en superficie, pero situadas en la vertical de un límite transformante; ...
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falla_de_San_Andrés

The San Andreas Fault is a geologic transform fault that runs a length of roughly 800 miles (1,300 km) through California in the United States. The fault's motion is right-lateral strike-slip (horizontal motion). It forms the tectonic boundary between the Pacific Plate and the North American Plate.
-----
here is a popular misconception, played up in Curt Gentry's Last Days of the Late, Great State of California (1968) that, eventually, a portion of California will break away from the continental U.S. at the fault. Since the San Andreas Fault is a strike-slip (horizontal motion) fault and not a normal (vertical motion) fault nor a rift, this scenario is not plausible.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Andreas_fault

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5strike-slip fault
Daniel Coria
4tear faultmikellys


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strike-slip fault


Explanation:
Español: Falla de desgarre. English: Strike-slip fault. Source. created with: Inkscape. Date. Abril de 2005. Author. Jesús Gómez Fernández. Permission ...
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:Tipos_de_fallas.png

Strike-Slip Fault
The San Andreas fault is a strike-slip fault formed where two parts of the earth’s crust (plates) slide past each other.
http://www.abag.ca.gov/bayarea/eqmaps/fixit/ch2/sld003.htm

La Falla de San Andrés es un sistema de fallas activas "de desgarre" en superficie, pero situadas en la vertical de un límite transformante; ...
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falla_de_San_Andrés

The San Andreas Fault is a geologic transform fault that runs a length of roughly 800 miles (1,300 km) through California in the United States. The fault's motion is right-lateral strike-slip (horizontal motion). It forms the tectonic boundary between the Pacific Plate and the North American Plate.
-----
here is a popular misconception, played up in Curt Gentry's Last Days of the Late, Great State of California (1968) that, eventually, a portion of California will break away from the continental U.S. at the fault. Since the San Andreas Fault is a strike-slip (horizontal motion) fault and not a normal (vertical motion) fault nor a rift, this scenario is not plausible.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Andreas_fault

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
THANK YOU
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANK YOU


2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tear fault


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-09-01 03:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tear faults can be described as vertical discontinuities, with near fault parallel displacements terminating on some sort of shallow detachment.

http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2005AGUFM.S53A1091H
_________________________________________________________________

Tear faults in the Barnesmore area, Donegal
http://geolmag.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/abstract/91/2...

___________________________________________________________________

This fault appears to have functioned mainly as a middle Miocene tear fault within the Carpathian nappes, ...
http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...


mikellys
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20