KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

la traslación ibérica

English translation: translation of Iberia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la traslación ibérica
English translation:translation of Iberia
Entered by: Kate Major

22:18 Nov 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Thermotectonics Western Pyrenees
Spanish term or phrase: la traslación ibérica
En otros términos, en un esquema de evolución geodinámica, el cambio en las relaciones intraplacas, desde ***la traslación ibérica*** hasta la extensión cretácica se caracteriza por:
desarrollo de una Sv en un régimen traspresivo sinextroso (112 Ma); ascensión y exhumación de rocas mantélicas (110-105 Ma); intrusión de vulcanismo alcalino (110-85 Ma); y, por último, neoformación de minerales en un régimen HT-LP (93-81 Ma).
Not my thing in general. Using excellent glossaries and all being checked by some Swiss guy who works in the field...Nevertheless, would rather get this stuff right first time. I thought that "traslacion" would be shift here, but not getting many hits. Any ideas from those more experienced in this field would be welcome. UK English please. Thanks very much in advance. :)
Kate Major
Spain
translation of Iberia
Explanation:
I'm not a geologist either, but it appears your term just might be "translation".

Tertiary compressional deformation of the Iberian plate
the anticlockwise rotation and eastward translation of Iberia with respect to ..... Geological. setting of the Tertiary basins of North-. east Spain. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-3121.2001....

In particular, southwestern Europe would have undergone extensive transpression as a result of the westward translation of Gondwana.

In a Pangea B configuration, the Permian is thought to mark the beginning of westward translation of Gondwana relative to Laurussia along a 3500 km dextral megashear.

www.globalchange.umich.edu/Ben/Publications/geol01b.pdf

Shearing Deformation of a body by translation of one part of it relative to another.

http://www.scottishgeology.com/glossary/glossary.html

Tectonophysics : Triassic paleomagnetism from the Western Pyrenees ...

One of the most debated topics concerning the geology of the Pyrenees is the .... translation of Iberia with respect to Europe (Malod and Choukroune). ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0040195102006364

Plate reconstruction of the Bay of Biscay

westward translation of Iberia with respect ... the first case, the westernmost Iberia margin ..... leum geology of the Bay of Biscay, in Illing, L. V., ...
geology.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/reprint/24/7/635.pdf

traslación - translation
http://books.google.com/books?id=vl7aLDkpKAwC&pg=PA164&lpg=P...

The Tertiary deformation of the Iberian plate is here interpreted as the result of changes in the coupling between the Iberian–African plates. During the early stages of the Africa/Iberia subduction (Palaeocene), deformation was confined at the Betic plate boundary. From the Eocene, during the collision in the southern plate margin, compressional deformation delocalized and distributed throughout the Iberian plate. First, in the Pyrenees, where the main stage of thrusting occurred during the Late Eocene – Early Oligocene. Then (mainly Oligocene – Late Miocene), in the inner part of the Iberian plate, forming basement uplifts in the Iberian Chain and the Central System, in correspondence of pre-existing (Mesozoic and Variscan) structures. Finally, during the decay of compression inside the Iberian plate, extension took place the Mediterranean margin and the Alboran Sea.

http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/119028102/abstrac...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Loads of decent hits for this one, all exactly on this very same tectonic event. I think shift could also work, but am going to go with this term due to the relevance of the references I'm finding. Thanks everyone, Kim especially. Cheers guys. Have a nice week. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the Iberian shiftpatinba
4Iberian dislocation
swisstell
3translation of Iberia
Kim Metzger
3the Iberian displacementBubo Coromandus
Summary of reference entries provided
translation of Iberia
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Iberian dislocation


Explanation:
IngentaConnect Deformation-promoted defects and retrograde ... ... of biotite in slates from a shear zone, southern iberian massif, SE Spain ... These packets have high dislocation densities, microcavities with ∼5 Å ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/cms/ccm/2007/00000055/000000...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the Iberian shift


Explanation:
These sequences allow the establishment of new temporal relationships between well-known lithostratigraphic units. Tectonic also plays an important role both inthe northwestwards shift of the Iberian basin during Upper Turonian -Lower Coniacian; and in the intra-Santonian events: an angular unconformity in the south border of the Central Mountains and a southeastwards shift in the basin allowing a brief Tethys - Atlantic connection
www.sociedadgeologica.es


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Thanks Eileen!

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica!

agree  Antonio Barros
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio!

agree  Sidra
5 hrs
  -> ThanksLayla!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Iberian displacement


Explanation:
I researched "Iberian shift" and "Iberian translation" but couldn't find any examples that seemed to match your context, so I suggest this one

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="the iberian displacemen...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

1 day40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
translation of Iberia


Explanation:
I'm not a geologist either, but it appears your term just might be "translation".

Tertiary compressional deformation of the Iberian plate
the anticlockwise rotation and eastward translation of Iberia with respect to ..... Geological. setting of the Tertiary basins of North-. east Spain. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-3121.2001....

In particular, southwestern Europe would have undergone extensive transpression as a result of the westward translation of Gondwana.

In a Pangea B configuration, the Permian is thought to mark the beginning of westward translation of Gondwana relative to Laurussia along a 3500 km dextral megashear.

www.globalchange.umich.edu/Ben/Publications/geol01b.pdf

Shearing Deformation of a body by translation of one part of it relative to another.

http://www.scottishgeology.com/glossary/glossary.html

Tectonophysics : Triassic paleomagnetism from the Western Pyrenees ...

One of the most debated topics concerning the geology of the Pyrenees is the .... translation of Iberia with respect to Europe (Malod and Choukroune). ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0040195102006364

Plate reconstruction of the Bay of Biscay

westward translation of Iberia with respect ... the first case, the westernmost Iberia margin ..... leum geology of the Bay of Biscay, in Illing, L. V., ...
geology.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/reprint/24/7/635.pdf

traslación - translation
http://books.google.com/books?id=vl7aLDkpKAwC&pg=PA164&lpg=P...

The Tertiary deformation of the Iberian plate is here interpreted as the result of changes in the coupling between the Iberian–African plates. During the early stages of the Africa/Iberia subduction (Palaeocene), deformation was confined at the Betic plate boundary. From the Eocene, during the collision in the southern plate margin, compressional deformation delocalized and distributed throughout the Iberian plate. First, in the Pyrenees, where the main stage of thrusting occurred during the Late Eocene – Early Oligocene. Then (mainly Oligocene – Late Miocene), in the inner part of the Iberian plate, forming basement uplifts in the Iberian Chain and the Central System, in correspondence of pre-existing (Mesozoic and Variscan) structures. Finally, during the decay of compression inside the Iberian plate, extension took place the Mediterranean margin and the Alboran Sea.

http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/119028102/abstrac...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Loads of decent hits for this one, all exactly on this very same tectonic event. I think shift could also work, but am going to go with this term due to the relevance of the references I'm finding. Thanks everyone, Kim especially. Cheers guys. Have a nice week. :)




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: translation of Iberia

Reference information:
I'm not a geologist either, but it appears your term just might be "translation".

Tertiary compressional deformation of the Iberian plate
the anticlockwise rotation and eastward translation of Iberia with respect to ..... Geological. setting of the Tertiary basins of North-. east Spain. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-3121.2001....

In particular, southwestern Europe would have undergone extensive transpression as a result of the westward translation of Gondwana.

In a Pangea B configuration, the Permian is thought to mark the beginning of westward translation of Gondwana relative to Laurussia along a 3500 km dextral megashear.

www.globalchange.umich.edu/Ben/Publications/geol01b.pdf

Shearing Deformation of a body by translation of one part of it relative to another.

http://www.scottishgeology.com/glossary/glossary.html

Tectonophysics : Triassic paleomagnetism from the Western Pyrenees ...

One of the most debated topics concerning the geology of the Pyrenees is the .... translation of Iberia with respect to Europe (Malod and Choukroune). ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0040195102006364

Plate reconstruction of the Bay of Biscay

westward translation of Iberia with respect ... the first case, the westernmost Iberia margin ..... leum geology of the Bay of Biscay, in Illing, L. V., ...
geology.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/reprint/24/7/635.pdf

traslación - translation
http://books.google.com/books?id=vl7aLDkpKAwC&pg=PA164&lpg=P...

The Tertiary deformation of the Iberian plate is here interpreted as the result of changes in the coupling between the Iberian–African plates. During the early stages of the Africa/Iberia subduction (Palaeocene), deformation was confined at the Betic plate boundary. From the Eocene, during the collision in the southern plate margin, compressional deformation delocalized and distributed throughout the Iberian plate. First, in the Pyrenees, where the main stage of thrusting occurred during the Late Eocene – Early Oligocene. Then (mainly Oligocene – Late Miocene), in the inner part of the Iberian plate, forming basement uplifts in the Iberian Chain and the Central System, in correspondence of pre-existing (Mesozoic and Variscan) structures. Finally, during the decay of compression inside the Iberian plate, extension took place the Mediterranean margin and the Alboran Sea.

http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/119028102/abstrac...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Please post this as an answer: you are correct. :)