KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

sinextroso

English translation: sinistral /anticlockwise (UK) / counterclockwise (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sinextroso ( sinestroso )
English translation:sinistral /anticlockwise (UK) / counterclockwise (US)
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

22:30 Nov 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Thermotectonics Western Pyrenees
Spanish term or phrase: sinextroso
el desarrollo de una Sv en un ***régimen traspresivo sinextroso ***(112 Ma); ascensión y exhumación de rocas mantélicas (110-105 Ma); intrusión de vulcanismo alcalino (110-85 Ma); y, por último, neoformación de minerales en un régimen HT-LP (93-81 Ma).

I have been unable to find this term thus far. I have found "transpressive regimes" but unable to find "sinextroso" in any of my searches or the very excellent glossary I have. All help appreciated. Thanks in advance. UK audience. Thanks again. :)
Kate Major
Spain
anti-clockwise
Explanation:
I found one reference where the term seems to refer to the direction of rotation:

El proceso de expansión del suelo oceánico progresó de S a N, provocando la separación progresiva entre América del Norte y Eurasia, así como el alejamiento de Iberia con respecto al SE de Europa en ***un movimiento de rotación sinextroso***, que originó la abertura del Golfo de Vizcaya y la individualización de Iberia de las grandes placas africana y euroasiática.

That reference is to Iberia, and Iberia rotated anti-clockwise:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="anti-clockwise rotation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-11-03 07:05:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Kate, I found many hits for "sinistral transpressive regime" as per Enrique's note, and will correct the glossary entry.

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=sinistral transpressive ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-11-03 10:23:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, will add anticlockwise (and counterclockwise) to the glossary alongside sinestral, to cover a range of contexts... thanks!
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Lots of decent hits for the "anti-clockwise rotation" in the exact context of my work. Thanks Deborah, and the rest of you, for clearing that up for me. It is indeed a movement to the left. Cheers. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1anti-clockwiseBubo Coromandus
3left-handedDavid Brown
2sinistrorse
Mara Ballarini
Summary of reference entries provided
sinextrosoEnrique Espinosa

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sinistrorse


Explanation:
Low confidence here, but it could be also 'sinestroso' in English 'sinistrorse', i.e. left, moving from right to left

An idea, but wait for confirmation

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left-handed


Explanation:
left-handed transpressive system
longitudinal strike slip faulting, which may be left-handed (Atacama Fault ...... transpressive structures generated. During some stages in the backarc area ...
www.springerlink.com/index/m2786j4kv1845374.pdf

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-clockwise


Explanation:
I found one reference where the term seems to refer to the direction of rotation:

El proceso de expansión del suelo oceánico progresó de S a N, provocando la separación progresiva entre América del Norte y Eurasia, así como el alejamiento de Iberia con respecto al SE de Europa en ***un movimiento de rotación sinextroso***, que originó la abertura del Golfo de Vizcaya y la individualización de Iberia de las grandes placas africana y euroasiática.

That reference is to Iberia, and Iberia rotated anti-clockwise:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="anti-clockwise rotation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-11-03 07:05:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Kate, I found many hits for "sinistral transpressive regime" as per Enrique's note, and will correct the glossary entry.

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=sinistral transpressive ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-11-03 10:23:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, will add anticlockwise (and counterclockwise) to the glossary alongside sinestral, to cover a range of contexts... thanks!

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Lots of decent hits for the "anti-clockwise rotation" in the exact context of my work. Thanks Deborah, and the rest of you, for clearing that up for me. It is indeed a movement to the left. Cheers. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: In tectonics, sinestroso or sinestral is transalted as sinistral, wich is a slip fault with the block movement to the left. The opposite is dextral. Sorry, but nothing to do with anti-clockwise. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dextral
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks so much for the correction and link Enrique, I'll correct the glossary entry. Enjoy your start to the week! :-) Deb




Reference comments


1 day7 hrs
Reference: sinextroso

Reference information:
As explained to Deborah (¡hola!), in tectonics, sinestroso or sinestral is transalted as sinistral, wich is a slip fault with the block movement to the left. The opposite is dextral. Sorry, but nothing to do with anti-clockwise.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dextral

El texto podría decir igualmente, un régimen transpresivo izquierdo, sinestral o sinestroso. Es lo mismo, lo que quieren decir es que el movimiento es izquierdo.

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks very much Enrique. We were getting lost, I think, as anti-clockwise was referring to the rotation of a plate, which also comes up in the text. Your insight on the term "sinistral" is invaluable to me right now. Thanks again, and have a great week.