KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

cabalgamiento

English translation: thrust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabalgamiento
English translation:thrust
Entered by: Kate Major

19:57 Nov 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Thermotectonics Western Pyrenees
Spanish term or phrase: cabalgamiento
This is from a section headed "The Iberia-Eurasia Collision", which begins in the Santonian-Campanian. The term "cabalgamiento" appears a few times in this text, and although I have excellent glossaries on hand, I cannot quite grasp the term enough to find a precise equivalent in English. It might be sliding or riding or shifting, or something else, perhaps simply movement, and I want to be sure I use the correct language in English in this context (tectonics). Here are two example sentences from my text:

En el cabalgamiento de la Sierra Cantabria, al sur de la Cuenca Vasco-Cantábrica (Fig. ), se admite una edad paroximal oligocena reactivada durante el Mioceno.

En el perfil de sísmica profunda ECORS-Pirineos, se observa como la placa euroasiática subduce Iberia y delamina un prisma a favor de los cabalgamientos frontales nor- y surpirenaico.

Thanks in advance for your help. For UK please.
:)
Kate Major
Spain
thrust
Explanation:
This would seem to be the word. Hope it helps. The Sierra de Cantabria is a narrow belt of folded and thrusted Mesozoic rocks along which the Basque-Cantabrian Basin is thrust southwards onto the Ebro ...
cat.inist.fr/?a
Structure of the Sierra de. Cantabria (Southern Pyrenean Frontal Thrust,. Basque Country): a new Perspective from Section. Balancing. C. R. Acad. Sci. ...
https://upcommons.upc.edu
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
It is most certainly "thrust" after all. Funny, that answer has come up to another of my questions today with quite another meaning! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4over-riding/over-riding plateLangSolutions
4thrust
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +1thrustpatinba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thrust


Explanation:
This would seem to be the word. Hope it helps. The Sierra de Cantabria is a narrow belt of folded and thrusted Mesozoic rocks along which the Basque-Cantabrian Basin is thrust southwards onto the Ebro ...
cat.inist.fr/?a
Structure of the Sierra de. Cantabria (Southern Pyrenean Frontal Thrust,. Basque Country): a new Perspective from Section. Balancing. C. R. Acad. Sci. ...
https://upcommons.upc.edu


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
It is most certainly "thrust" after all. Funny, that answer has come up to another of my questions today with quite another meaning! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: Exactly!
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrust


Explanation:
# PDF]
Estructura y cinemática de lospliegues y cabalgamientos de ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
y cabalgamientos de Belchite-Sierra de Arcos. (Cordillera Ibérica). Structure and kinematics offolds and thrusts. ofBelchite-Sierra de Arcos (Iberian Chain) ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/revistas/geo/16986180/articulos/JIGE9999110... - Páginas similares
de C de Geología Ibérica - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
#
IngentaConnect Pre-Andean and Andean-Age Deformation in The ...
The main activity of Andean (post-Cretaceous) thrusts is bracketed between about 25 ... La parte este de la Cordillera Oriental muestra cabalgamientos que ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/08959811/1997/00000010/0... - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over-riding/over-riding plate


Explanation:
This seems to be used for a plate that overrides a subducting plate.

Just a suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.ig.utexas.edu/research/projects/barbados/sed.defo...
LangSolutions
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60