KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

se interdenta

English translation: overthrusts


22:53 Nov 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Thermotectonics Western Pyrenees
Spanish term or phrase: se interdenta
La primera responde a una estructura cortical de cuña tectónica simple, en la que se interdenta Eurasia en Iberia y se desarrolla el Cabalgamiento Frontal Norpirenaico.

This is about the two tectonic phases involved in the North Pyrenean Frontal Thrust. I have been unable to find a satisfactory translation of this term. The term "interdentación" also appears in the text. I have found "interdentation", but not really in this context. Your help on this one would be much appreciated. Thanks in advance. UK Eng. Cheers. :)
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:overthrusts
Explanation:
La primera responde a una estructura cortical de cuña tectónica simple, en la que se interdenta Eurasia en Iberia y se desarrolla el Cabalgamiento Frontal Norpirenaico.

Lo que quiere decir es que se inserta, se incorpora, se superpone o cabalga (tectónicamente hablando) justo en la cuña, desarrollando posterioremente un alóctono o un frente tectónico conocido como Cabalgamiento frontal Norpirenaico. Se está hablando de un bloque (Eurasia) a nivel de la corteza que cabalga sobre otro bloque (Iberia).

En Inglés, sería: in which Eurasia overthrusts the Iberia block to develop the Norpyrenaic Front Thrust

http://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=610352
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
I used "overthrust" but have asked the client for feedback as was not totally sure of myself on this one. If/when they let me know, I shall adjust the question accordingly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2interlock
S Ben Price
4overthrustsEnrique Espinosa
3indentspatinba


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interlock


Explanation:
or mesh, lock,

like the teeth of a a gear and wheel in a clock.


DRAE: dentar.
1. tr. Formar dientes a algo, como a la hoz, la sierra, etc.


S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks: yep :)
17 mins

agree  Laura Rodriguez
11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indents


Explanation:
could be, I found several refs in the right context

indentation between European and Iberian crusts is present throughout the northern part of the .... ated to the south Pyrenean frontal thrust crossing this ...
www.tesisenxarxa.net/TESIS_UB/AVAILABLE/TDX-0303108-135403/... - Páginas similares
de MR Fernández - Artículos relacionados - Las 11 versiones
lacombe1 - [ Traducir esta página ]New constraints for indentation mechanisms from the Jura Mountains (France). ... Cenozoic folding and faulting in the North Pyrenean

Nothing if not varied, your questions :)

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yeah, only agreed to this one because I have been given excellent resources and there's a helpful Swiss expert in this field who's proofing the end result. It's a nice challenge, also. And it seems to be coming together... Thanks in part to you guys too. I'm still wondering over "indents"... :)


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overthrusts


Explanation:
La primera responde a una estructura cortical de cuña tectónica simple, en la que se interdenta Eurasia en Iberia y se desarrolla el Cabalgamiento Frontal Norpirenaico.

Lo que quiere decir es que se inserta, se incorpora, se superpone o cabalga (tectónicamente hablando) justo en la cuña, desarrollando posterioremente un alóctono o un frente tectónico conocido como Cabalgamiento frontal Norpirenaico. Se está hablando de un bloque (Eurasia) a nivel de la corteza que cabalga sobre otro bloque (Iberia).

En Inglés, sería: in which Eurasia overthrusts the Iberia block to develop the Norpyrenaic Front Thrust

http://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=610352


Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
I used "overthrust" but have asked the client for feedback as was not totally sure of myself on this one. If/when they let me know, I shall adjust the question accordingly.