KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

zócalo

English translation: base, basement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zócalo
English translation:base, basement
Entered by: liz askew

13:19 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Thermotectonics Western Pyrenees
Spanish term or phrase: zócalo
Las alineaciones de pliegues en echelon pre-albienses en la cobertera están asociadas a la Falla de Leiza y acciden tes paralelos de zócalo sinextros. La banda en la que se reconocen estas alineaciones ocupan la totalidad del Arco Vasco.

OK, so sinextros=sinistral... basamiento is basement, I believe, and so I am not sure what to do with "zócalo"...
Please help. I have reviewed previous questions but in the light of my context I am still unsure. Thank you very much in advance for your suggestions. UK Eng. Thanks.
Kate Major
Spain
basement
Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16013013

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-03 13:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=19768857

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-03 13:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=4TtPAL_J2_EC&pg=PA13&lpg=...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Another term for basement, it seems. Thanks everyone. Your help is appreciated, and your suggestions always helpful. Cheers! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accidentes de zócalo = slope-apronsBubo Coromandus
3 +1(insular) shelf
Jenny Forbes
3basementliz askew
2 +1base/plinthDavid Brown
Summary of reference entries provided
Enrique Espinosa

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base/plinth


Explanation:
that is what it means...but in your context..take your choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-03 13:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pelitic cover above a Precambrian basement plinth (Ramsay et. al. 1985). ...... Complex as the Porsanger Orogeny and discussed a correlation ...
jgs.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/reprint/159/6/751.pdf

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basement


Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16013013

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-03 13:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=19768857

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-03 13:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=4TtPAL_J2_EC&pg=PA13&lpg=...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Another term for basement, it seems. Thanks everyone. Your help is appreciated, and your suggestions always helpful. Cheers! :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(insular) shelf


Explanation:
My "Larousse Gran Diccionario español-inglés" gives "insular shelf" for zócalo in the geological sense. I think "base" and "plinth" would do for an architectural use of the word. There's also "lithosphere" - the rocky crust of the earth, above the magma layer.

Jenny Forbes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accidentes de zócalo = slope-aprons


Explanation:
accidente = slope
zócalo = apron

As in this U.N. interpreters glossary:

apron socle Чехол basamento, zócalo

http://un-interpreters.org/glossaries/continental-shelf-efr....

examples of "slope-apron":
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="slope apron" parallel j...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-11-03 14:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examples of "slope-apron" with "Basque":
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="slope apron" basque&met...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Zócalo es basamento, sin duda. Se traduce basement al Inglés. El zócalo es el piso, sobre el cual se depositan las secuencias más jóvenes de rocas. Por ejemplo, un zócalo o basamento paleozoico, indica que es el bloque sobre el cual se comenzó el depósito de las secuencias mesozoicas. Un poco difícil de explicar.

El zócalo, normalmente de edad Paleozoico o Precámbrico, puede haber sido afectado por tectónica compresiva primero, y transpresiva después, lo que genera bloques desplazados lateralmente (dextrales o sinestrales), o también fallas normales o de garvedad que generan fosas y pilares (graben y horst)

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281