KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

acarreos cuaternarios

English translation: Quaternary deposits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acarreos cuaternarios
English translation:Quaternary deposits
Entered by: Analia Veronica

12:22 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: acarreos cuaternarios
Context: "La serranía de Pucará es un cordón de poca importancia con una elevación máxima de 4.318 m y hacia el Sur desaparece bajo los acarreos cuaternarios. Al sudoeste de esta sierra se encuentra un cordón pequeño, de rumbo submeridiano, integrado por los cerros Caído (4.078 m), Overo y Bayo". I haven't been able to find an equivalent for acarreos. Can anyone help? Thanks! :)
Analia Veronica
Ireland
Quaternary deposits
Explanation:
Los acarreos o rellenos cuaternarios, no son otra cosa que sedimentos (arenas, limos, gravas) no consolidados que se depositan como un relleno en los valles y en los cauces de los arroyos. Es el acarreo reciente, de unos 100 mil años a la fecha.

Quaternary filling (rellenos cuaternarios) o Quaternary deposits sería un término adecuado para la descripción de las caracteristícas morfológicas del texto.

Quaternary accumulation es otra opción más



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-11-06 01:33:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're very welcome!
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I initially came across the equivalents provided by the other colleagues (thanks for their help too) but wasn't sure about them. This is the best option for my context. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Quaternary depositsEnrique Espinosa
4Quaternary glacial driftLangSolutions


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quaternary glacial drift


Explanation:
a possibility

LangSolutions
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quaternary deposits


Explanation:
Los acarreos o rellenos cuaternarios, no son otra cosa que sedimentos (arenas, limos, gravas) no consolidados que se depositan como un relleno en los valles y en los cauces de los arroyos. Es el acarreo reciente, de unos 100 mil años a la fecha.

Quaternary filling (rellenos cuaternarios) o Quaternary deposits sería un término adecuado para la descripción de las caracteristícas morfológicas del texto.

Quaternary accumulation es otra opción más



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-11-06 01:33:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're very welcome!

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I initially came across the equivalents provided by the other colleagues (thanks for their help too) but wasn't sure about them. This is the best option for my context. Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah! saludos cordiales...