KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

cortes

English translation: sections


19:24 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: cortes
Esta formacion presenta exclelentes cortes como los observados en el area de la laguna Arin............
lbotto
English translation:sections
Explanation:
www.babylon.com

Vox Eng <> Spanish

nombre masculino
1 (gen) cut
me he hecho un corte en el dedo I've cut my finger
2 (filo) edge
3 (sección) section
corte horizontal horizontal section

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-04 19:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 a : the profile of something as it would appear if cut through by an intersecting plane b : the plane figure resulting from the cutting of a solid by a plane

Merriam-Webster Collegiate® Dictionary

1sec·tion
Pronunciation: 'sek-shən
Function: noun
Etymology: Latin section-, sectio, from secare to cut ― more at SAW
Date: 1534
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sections
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4geological cuts
Eileen Banks
3cross sections
Kate Major


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sections


Explanation:
www.babylon.com

Vox Eng <> Spanish

nombre masculino
1 (gen) cut
me he hecho un corte en el dedo I've cut my finger
2 (filo) edge
3 (sección) section
corte horizontal horizontal section

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-04 19:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 a : the profile of something as it would appear if cut through by an intersecting plane b : the plane figure resulting from the cutting of a solid by a plane

Merriam-Webster Collegiate® Dictionary

1sec·tion
Pronunciation: 'sek-shən
Function: noun
Etymology: Latin section-, sectio, from secare to cut ― more at SAW
Date: 1534


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=geological...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eileen Banks
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geological cuts


Explanation:
A geological cut is a vertical diagram of these different stacked layers, with their characteristics, as they are seen on the surface, or during drilling. ...
www.maureletprom.com/spip.php?article328

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I am unable to find this term on any bona fide English language site re geology.//I have seen your note - it is a French site.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz, please read my note

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross sections


Explanation:
I have just been working on a geology project where some of the material had been translated by the author and another couple of experts in the field from Switzerland and New Zealand. I'm not putting full confidence because I myself am no expert, but this is the term they were using, and it made sense in the context. I am not entirely sure if it will work for you, but am throwing it into the mix. Happy to be shot down if wrong. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 20:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cross section [geol] (a) A diagram or drawing that shows features transected by a given plane; specif. a vertical section drawn at right angles to the longer axis of a geologic feature, such as the trend of an orebody, the mean direction of flow of a stream, or the axis of a fossil. Cf: longitudinal section. Syn: transverse section. (b) An actual exposure or cut that shows transected geologic features. Adj: cross-sectional. Also spelled: cross-section. Sp: corte.
From a glossary I have been using. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 21:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, this is one definition in which the Spanish term also appears "Sp: corte".

Kate Major
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish