KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

calizas espariticas

English translation: sparitic limestone


20:40 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: calizas espariticas
calizas espariticas
lbotto
English translation:sparitic limestone
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-04 21:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calizas=limestones.
espariticas=sparitic
below is a link to an article of the "Latin American Journal Sedimentology and Basin Analysis", note how the term "subesparitica" is rendered "subsparitic".
also "calizas" is translated as "limestones" and not "calcites".
in turn, calcites should be calcitas.

http://www.scielo.org.ar/scielo.php?pid=S1851-49792005000200...
Selected response from:

Dr.Dina
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sparitic limestoneDr.Dina
3esparitic calcites
Roland_Lelaj
Summary of reference entries provided
Kate Major

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esparitic calcites


Explanation:
The only document mentioning is the following from an Spanish geology study.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-04 20:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The origin of the word derives from "esparite"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-04 21:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Called in English also sparitic


    Reference: http://crcodiletest.jsn-server4.com/publicaciones/03.pdf
Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sparitic limestone


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-04 21:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calizas=limestones.
espariticas=sparitic
below is a link to an article of the "Latin American Journal Sedimentology and Basin Analysis", note how the term "subesparitica" is rendered "subsparitic".
also "calizas" is translated as "limestones" and not "calcites".
in turn, calcites should be calcitas.

http://www.scielo.org.ar/scielo.php?pid=S1851-49792005000200...

Dr.Dina
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference

Reference information:
sparite (spar'-ite) (a) A descriptive term for the crystalline transparent or translucent interstitial component of limestone, consisting of relatively coarse-grained calcite that was precipitated in situ. It is more coarsely crystalline than micrite, the grains having diameters that exceed 10 micrometers (Folk, 1959) or 20 micrometers (Chilingar et al., 1967, p.320). Syn: sparry calcite; calcsparite. (b) A limestone in which the sparite cement is more abundant than the micrite matrix. Syn: sparry limestone. Sp: esparita.
sparry limestone A limestone containing conspicuous coarse calcite crystals. Sp: caliza espatular.

HTH

Kate Major
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish