KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

nos situan en medio de Sabka que es ligeramente mas bentonico

English translation: place the unit in a Sabkha environment which is slightly more benthonic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nos situan en medio de Sabka que es ligeramente mas bentonico
English translation:place the unit in a Sabkha environment which is slightly more benthonic
Entered by: Enrique Espinosa

17:52 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: nos situan en medio de Sabka que es ligeramente mas bentonico
La presencia de yeso y restos de invertebrados en la Formacion Celendin para esta region nos situan en medio de Sabka que es ligeramente mas bentonico hacia el oeste.
lbotto
place the unit in a Sabkha environment which is slightly more bentoniitic
Explanation:
La presencia de yeso y restos de invertebrados en la Formacion Celendin para esta region, *la* sitúan en un ambiente tipo Sabka que es ligeramente mas bentonico hacia el oeste

Ufff, con perdón, pero el uso de la primera persona del plural en un texto técnico, es poco recomendable.

For this region, the gypsum and invertebrate vestiges on the Celendin formation, place the unit in a Sabkha environment which is slightly more bentoniitic to the west


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-10 18:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's benthonic, nor bentoniitic. Benthonic refers to the life in the bottom of a standing body of water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-10 18:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benthos: the life dwelling in the bottom of the sea. Opposite of pelagic: marine organisms which live smiming-free or floating in the sea.
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5place the unit in a Sabkha environment which is slightly more bentoniiticEnrique Espinosa
4"...locate us in the middle of Sabka, which is slightly more bentonic."Eloy Carmona
3we are in the middle of the Sabka, which is slightly more bentonic
S Ben Price


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...locate us in the middle of Sabka, which is slightly more bentonic."


Explanation:
¿Te sirve? :)


    Reference: http://www.handafc.com/Home/Products/Cosmetic_Raw_Materials/...
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we are in the middle of the Sabka, which is slightly more bentonic


Explanation:
Referring to bentonic clay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-10 18:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not we are in the middle ... it's
"... places us in the middle ..."

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eloy Carmona: ¡Casi te atrapo! :D
1 min
  -> almost :o

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
place the unit in a Sabkha environment which is slightly more bentoniitic


Explanation:
La presencia de yeso y restos de invertebrados en la Formacion Celendin para esta region, *la* sitúan en un ambiente tipo Sabka que es ligeramente mas bentonico hacia el oeste

Ufff, con perdón, pero el uso de la primera persona del plural en un texto técnico, es poco recomendable.

For this region, the gypsum and invertebrate vestiges on the Celendin formation, place the unit in a Sabkha environment which is slightly more bentoniitic to the west


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-10 18:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's benthonic, nor bentoniitic. Benthonic refers to the life in the bottom of a standing body of water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-10 18:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benthos: the life dwelling in the bottom of the sea. Opposite of pelagic: marine organisms which live smiming-free or floating in the sea.

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Muchas gracias