KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

(algunos de ellos a manera de haber sido retrabajados)

English translation: (some of them probably reworked)


19:18 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: (algunos de ellos a manera de haber sido retrabajados)
esta secuencia consiste de un grosor de 100 m. con una secuencia de margas rojas y celestes con delgados niveles de yeso (algunos de ellos a manera de haber sido retrabajados)
lbotto
English translation:(some of them probably reworked)
Explanation:
Se infiere que existen algunos delgados horizontes o capas(niveles) de yeso, algunos de ellos, retrabajados, lo que significa que fueron aparentemente o posiblemente replegados, removidos o transportados después de su depósito.

Sugiero: (some of them probably reworked)

Nota:
La secuencia no *consiste* de un grosor, sino *tiene* un grosor..., (yo diría, mejor *espesor* en vez de grosor)
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(some of them probably reworked)Enrique Espinosa
2 +1some of them look as though they have been re-workedliz askew


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some of them look as though they have been re-worked


Explanation:
...........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-10 19:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSTOR: Burrowing in Recent Lime Sediments of Florida and the Bahamas
To see what burrowing structures might look like in a vertical section of rock, ...... The sediment has probably been completely re- worked numerous times. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-3360(196807)42%3A4%3C879%3ABIRLSO%3E2.0.CO%3B... - Similar pages
by EA Shinn - 1968 - Cited by 79 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-10 19:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anthony Lamar Jones
There is also lime mud that is well sorted and the sediment grains have been reworked. Stop 4: This outcrop is in the Ordovician. The outcrop was moving to ...
strata.geol.sc.edu/students/Kentucky/Tony-Kentucky.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris E: or appear to have been reworked
2 hrs
  -> Oh yes! Thank you!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(some of them probably reworked)


Explanation:
Se infiere que existen algunos delgados horizontes o capas(niveles) de yeso, algunos de ellos, retrabajados, lo que significa que fueron aparentemente o posiblemente replegados, removidos o transportados después de su depósito.

Sugiero: (some of them probably reworked)

Nota:
La secuencia no *consiste* de un grosor, sino *tiene* un grosor..., (yo diría, mejor *espesor* en vez de grosor)

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Muchas gracias