International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

delgados interbancos lutaceos

English translation: thin interbedded silts and clays


20:46 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: delgados interbancos lutaceos
...presentando alguno de ellos en sus delgados interbancos lutaceos, huellas de reptacion de anelidos.
lbotto
English translation:thin interbedded silts and clays
Explanation:
interbancos = interbedded
lutitas = silts and clays (>50% silts)
NB. Really siltstone/claystone but normally unnecessary in context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-11 20:38:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You could substitute silts and clays for "lutite" although this term has fallen out of use, somewhat. ;)
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thin interbedded silts and clays
Chris E
3thin lutaceous seamsliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thin lutaceous seams


Explanation:
gruesos dispuestos en bancos masivos sin interbancos lutíticos.


lexico
- [ Translate this page ]
Lutaceous - Lutítico, argiloso Lutite - Lutito Lutum - Lutum; fracção silto- argilosa; ..... Seam - Interbanco; camada mineralizada; veio; filão ...
web.letras.up.pt/asaraujo/seminario/lexico.html - 162k - Cached - Similar pages


Van De Poll
lutaceous beds, and the Richibucto Formation at the ... able thickness, locally including a thin seam of ... Second Order - Minto and Clones coal seams ...
journals.hil.unb.ca/index.php/ag/article/view/1435/1803 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
by HW Van De Poll - 1973 - Cited by 1 - Related articles


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 22:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

I think the adjective should = lutitic (from lutites), got mixed up with the Portuguese!!

so

thin lutitic seams

Field course SW England Day1
... with the older sedimentary rocks (Mylor Slate Formation) which it has intruded. ... The country rocks are arenites, siltites and lutites which have been ...
www.es.ucl.ac.uk/undergrad/fieldwork/image/fieldtrips/SWEng... - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.es.ucl.ac.uk »

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris E: Hah! I used to teach this UCL course ;)
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thin interbedded silts and clays


Explanation:
interbancos = interbedded
lutitas = silts and clays (>50% silts)
NB. Really siltstone/claystone but normally unnecessary in context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-11 20:38:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You could substitute silts and clays for "lutite" although this term has fallen out of use, somewhat. ;)

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: thin interbedded shales se acercaría más a lo que quieren decir con lutáceos. ¿No podrían haber puesto intercalaciones de horizontes de lutitas/arcillosos?
22 hrs
  -> Strictly "shale" has aligned grains (normally bedding parallel) but you are right, these terms are often considered synonymous. Lutite simply describes a silt/clay grainsize with no compaction information.