KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

formacion cabalgada

English translation: formation thrusted by...


21:18 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: formacion cabalgada
En el area de Aczo, se presenta esta formacion cabalgada por las unidades detriticas y carbonatadas cretacicas,.....
lbotto
English translation:formation thrusted by...
Explanation:
thrust = cabalgamiento

best translation:
...Cretaceous detritic and carbonate sediments are thrusted over this formation...
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1formation thrusted by...
Chris E
5thrust this formation.Enrique Espinosa
4 +1formation covered by
S Ben Price
4structure straddled by...liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation thrusted by...


Explanation:
thrust = cabalgamiento

best translation:
...Cretaceous detritic and carbonate sediments are thrusted over this formation...

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major
10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation covered by


Explanation:
DRAE
cabalgar
3. intr. Dicho de una cosa: Ir sobre otra.
6. tr. Poner una cosa sobre otra.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greg Dickie
6 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
36 mins

disagree  Chris E: Not very technical geologically, "covered by" suggests the more normal term "overlain by" which is a passive process. Thrusting is an active orogenic process displacing strata from their original position.
11 hrs
  -> Chris, "formation thrusted by" gets only 2 hits (one of which is this quetion). So I was looking for something used more frequently. Maybe overlain, as you say.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure straddled by...


Explanation:
#
cabalgar - Word Magic Free Spanish to English Online Dictionary
English Translation of 'cabalgar' ... ride a horse, go on horseback, ride, ride horseback, ride on a horse, straddle, clip-clop; Synonyms: andar a caballo, ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/cabalgar.php - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
#
cabalgaríais - Word Magic Free Spanish to English Online Dictionary
From the Spanish verb cabalgar: cabalgaríais is: ... go on horseback, ride, ride horseback, ride on a horse, straddle, clip-clop; Synonyms: andar a caballo, ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/cabalgarais.php - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.wordmagicsoft.com »
#
Diccionario técnico: Inglés-español, español-inglés - Google Books Result
by Frederic Beigbeder, Federico Beigbeder Atienza - 2006 - Technology & Engineering - 995 pages
... (aviación) relleno (minas) almacenaje. stower | estiba. stowing relleno. straddle (to) | cabalgar. straddling | fresado paralelo. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8479787430...
#
Straddle - English to Spanish Translation
Translate Straddle to English online and download now our free translation software ... v. montar a horcajadas, ahorcajarse, cabalgar, sentarse a horcajadas ...
translation.babylon.com/English/to-Spanish/Straddle - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
#
straddle (English to Spanish translation glossary) Law (general ...
straddle v. montar a horcajadas, ahorcajarse, cabalgar, sentarse a horcajadas Como ves Joseph se puede usar para referirse a encontrarse parado o sentado en ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_general/2875790-s... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thrust this formation.


Explanation:
Se entiende por supuesto que la formación se encuentra estructuralmente cubierta, cabalgada, por las unidades certácicas.

Parece que en Inglés se respeta la regla de referir siempre primero a la formación que cabalga, la que se mueve por encima de otra, tectónicamente hablando. Por eso es que no hay muchas referencias para *thrusted by* como bien apunta S Ben Price.

Ahora bien, las unidades cretácicas cubren a la formación, pero de manera estructural, por efecto del movimiento de una falla inversa, de un cabalgamiento, de una falla de compresión. No es un cubrimiento tan sencillo, por eso no se puede poner simplemente *covered by*

Mi sugerencia:
En el area de Aczo, se presenta esta formacion cabalgada por las unidades detriticas y carbonatadas cretacicas,.....

Around Aczo area, the detritic and calcareous units thrust this formation.

También podría ponerse:

Around Aczo area, the detritic and calcareous units structurally overlap this formation

http://www.nr.gov.nl.ca/mines&en/geosurvey/publications/cr20...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-11 19:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En español, y en geología, se usa el término *cabalgar* para referirse al movimiento de una falla inversa que provoca que un bloque se *monte* por encima de otro por el exceso de compresión. El plano de movimiento corresponde a una falla inversa o de compresión, de bajo ángulo, lo opuesto a una falla normal o de gravedad, de alto ángulo.

Por eso se llama cabalgar...

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Ver conjugación cabalgar1.

(Del lat. caballicāre).

1. intr. Subir o montar a caballo. U. t. c. tr.

2. intr. Andar o pasear a caballo.

3. intr. Dicho de una cosa: Ir sobre otra.

4. intr. Equit. Dicho de un caballo: Mover los remos cruzando el uno sobre el otro.

5. tr. Dicho de un caballo o de otro animal: Cubrir a la hembra.

6. tr. Poner una cosa sobre otra.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281