KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

dispuestos en canales de base erosiva

English translation: arranged in channels with erosive bases


18:15 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: dispuestos en canales de base erosiva
con gruesos bancos de conglomerados de areniscas en la parte inferior, dispuestos en canales de base erosiva y con megaestratificacion cruzada,.......
lbotto
English translation:arranged in channels with erosive bases
Explanation:
A little strange as the definition of a channel is an erosive base.
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arranged in channels with erosive bases
Chris E
3situated in channels with erosive basesDavid Brown
Summary of reference entries provided
dispuestos en canales de base erosivaEnrique Espinosa

  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
situated in channels with erosive bases


Explanation:
Small (cm-dm) scale erosive bases are commonly observed under turbidite beds. Though these features may seem innocuous, they are significant as a common ...
www.searchanddiscovery.net/documents/2008/08039annual_abst/... - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

The channel is oriented north-south and has an erosive base 250 m wide and 10–15 m thick. This is composed of heterogeneous facies that are mainly sandy ...
tle.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/full/21/11/1132?ck=nck

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arranged in channels with erosive bases


Explanation:
A little strange as the definition of a channel is an erosive base.

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: dispuestos en canales de base erosiva

Reference information:
con gruesos bancos de conglomerados de areniscas en la parte inferior, dispuestos en canales de base erosiva y con megaestratificacion cruzada,.......

No tiene sentido todo lo que se dice aquí:

Supongamos que existe una unidad de roca que hacia la base tiene gruesos bancos de conglomerados de ¿areniscas? Los conglomerados podrían, en todo caso, estar formados por clastos o fragmentos de areniscas. Lo correcto es *conglomerados compuestos por fragmentos de arenisca* hacia la parte inferior, hacia la base.

Y luego: dispuestos en canales de base erosiva y con megaestratificacion cruzada

No están dispuestos, sino rellenaron canales o más bien paleocanales (antiguos canales o cursos de ríos o corrientes) que es una interpretación razonable.

¿canales de base erosiva? la verdad no se entiende. Si se trata de antiguos canales, entonces tendrían que decir que rellenaron antiguos canales erosionados hasta su base, es decir que llenaron el canal, que a su vez se erosionó hasta su base. Hasta donde entiendo la idea, esto es lo más razonable, pues la mega estratificación cruzada así lo indica, ya que hubo corrientes de alta energía.

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281