KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

y la aparicion cada vez mas gruesos de niveles lutaceos

English translation: and the appearance of increasingly thick silt and clay horizons


18:24 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: y la aparicion cada vez mas gruesos de niveles lutaceos
con niveles de areniscas de grano grueso de hasta 3 m de grosor y la aparicion cada vez mas gruesos de niveles lutaceos intercalados con delgados niveles de areniscas,......
lbotto
English translation:and the appearance of increasingly thick silt and clay horizons
Explanation:
Lutaceous is also fine, but not commonly used in modern reports.

e.g. Borehole sampling techniques and field analysis of groundwater in ...In unconsolidated formations, silt and clay horizons may restrict vertical groundwater movement with the result that pollutants become stratified and move ...
egsp.lyellcollection.org/cgi/content/abstract/3/1/225
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and the appearance of increasingly thick silt and clay horizons
Chris E
4frequent appearence of thick argillaceous banks (thick banks of shales)Enrique Espinosa
3 +1and the appearance of increasingly thick lutaceous levels / layers
Romado


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and the appearance of increasingly thick lutaceous levels / layers


Explanation:
one option...

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris E: Good stuff! I would choose "levels" not "layers" (capas) :) Or maybe "horizons" is even better?
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frequent appearence of thick argillaceous banks (thick banks of shales)


Explanation:
Aquí el texto no tiene sentido tal y como está escrito. Me parece que lo correcto sería:

con niveles de areniscas de grano grueso de hasta 3 m de *espesor* y la *aparición* cada vez *más frecuente de* gruesos niveles *de lutitas*/*arcillosos* intercalados con delgados niveles de areniscas,......

with levels of coarse grained sandstone, up to 3 m of thickness, and a more frequent appearence of thick argillaceous banks (thick banks of shales) interbedded with thin horizons of sandstone

Llama la atención que repiten tres veces el término *niveles* cuando podían haber usado también *horizontes* y *bancos*

Mi sugerencia es:

appearence of thick argillaceous banks (thick banks of shales)

tomando en cuenta la corrección al texto original que, insisto, no tiene sentido como está escrito:

la aparicion cada vez mas ??? gruesos de niveles lutaceos








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-13 02:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appearance en vez de appearence, sorry...

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias por tu valiosa sugerencia

Asker: muchas gracias por tu valiosa sugerencia


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and the appearance of increasingly thick silt and clay horizons


Explanation:
Lutaceous is also fine, but not commonly used in modern reports.

e.g. Borehole sampling techniques and field analysis of groundwater in ...In unconsolidated formations, silt and clay horizons may restrict vertical groundwater movement with the result that pollutants become stratified and move ...
egsp.lyellcollection.org/cgi/content/abstract/3/1/225

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris