KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

de manera discordante y erosiva, de bajo angulo

English translation: in low-angle erosional unconformity


19:01 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: de manera discordante y erosiva, de bajo angulo
Esta secuencia descansa de manera discordante y erosiva, de bajo angulo sobre el Miembro Quellkay........
lbotto
English translation:in low-angle erosional unconformity
Explanation:
Esta secuencia descansa de manera discordante y erosiva, de bajo angulo sobre el Miembro Quellkay........
This sequence rests/overlies in low-angle erosional unconformity over the Quellkay member...

Esta secuencia descansa en discordancia erosional de bajo ángulo sobre el miembro Quellkay..., que es lo mismo, pero dicho en términos un poco más técnicos. Discordante y erosiva significa que descansa en discordancia erosional (de bajo ángulo implica que el contacto tiene una ligera inclinación, o bien que las rocas en el contacto forman un ángulo de pocos grados)

http://search.datapages.com/data/doi/10.1306/5D25B583-16C1-1...

E Evidence for low-angle, subhorizontal hanging faults in rotated ... - [ Traducir esta página ]sonable geometry for *an erosional unconformity* surface. A somewhat similar pattern of low-angle listric faults. has been reported by Whitbread et al. ...
tle.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/reprint/21/11/1084.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
de P Chimney - 2002 - Las 2 versiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-13 16:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rests with low angle erosional unconformity on the Quellkay member.

or maybe:

rests at a low angle-erosional unconformity on the...

Chris E: Do you think these two are grammatically correct?
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Enrique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in low-angle erosional unconformityEnrique Espinosa
5in a discordant and erosive way/manner,
Chris E
3in a discordant and erosive manner, on a low angle
Romado


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a discordant and erosive manner, on a low angle


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a discordant and erosive way/manner,


Explanation:
Is missing "contact" somehow... I would suggest:
Esta secuencia descansa de manera discordante y erosiva, de bajo angulo sobre el Miembro Quellkay........
This sequence has a low angle, erosive discordant contact with the underlying Quellkay Member...

Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-12 22:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry forgot to add AT A LOW ANGLE to the tagline.

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in low-angle erosional unconformity


Explanation:
Esta secuencia descansa de manera discordante y erosiva, de bajo angulo sobre el Miembro Quellkay........
This sequence rests/overlies in low-angle erosional unconformity over the Quellkay member...

Esta secuencia descansa en discordancia erosional de bajo ángulo sobre el miembro Quellkay..., que es lo mismo, pero dicho en términos un poco más técnicos. Discordante y erosiva significa que descansa en discordancia erosional (de bajo ángulo implica que el contacto tiene una ligera inclinación, o bien que las rocas en el contacto forman un ángulo de pocos grados)

http://search.datapages.com/data/doi/10.1306/5D25B583-16C1-1...

E Evidence for low-angle, subhorizontal hanging faults in rotated ... - [ Traducir esta página ]sonable geometry for *an erosional unconformity* surface. A somewhat similar pattern of low-angle listric faults. has been reported by Whitbread et al. ...
tle.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/reprint/21/11/1084.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
de P Chimney - 2002 - Las 2 versiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-13 16:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rests with low angle erosional unconformity on the Quellkay member.

or maybe:

rests at a low angle-erosional unconformity on the...

Chris E: Do you think these two are grammatically correct?

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Enrique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris E: I agree that we are talking about an unconformity, but the grammar of the sentence makes it difficult to use this noun, you can't "overlay" in an unconformity. This makes the sentence rather unwieldy - can you think of a way to get around this problem? :)
9 hrs
  -> You are right. Thanks, many thanks for your observation. I made a couple of sentences that I hope are right in terms of grammar. Please check them in the note added to my answer