KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

sigue un conspicuo nivel conglomeradico

English translation: followed by a distict conglomeratic level


20:05 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: sigue un conspicuo nivel conglomeradico
La base consiste de un nivel de limoarcillitas rojas con rizaduras que evidencian amplias llanuras de inundacion; sigue un conspicuo nivel conglomeradico con clastos de areniscas que evidencian su retrabajamiento de las secuencias inferiores,............
lbotto
English translation:followed by a distict conglomeratic level
Explanation:
That's it! ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 22:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use "overlain by" if you prefer. Also I would drop the punctuation here as superfluous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-13 08:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooh sorry just noticed "DISTINCT" ;)
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1followed by a distict conglomeratic level
Chris E
5followed by a significant /an important conglomeratic level/horizonEnrique Espinosa
3then there is a distinct level of conglomerate ...
S Ben Price


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
then there is a distinct level of conglomerate ...


Explanation:
Odd, the word "conspicuo" seems to used in the English sense here. Dunno

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
followed by a significant /an important conglomeratic level/horizon


Explanation:
La base consiste de un nivel de limoarcillitas rojas con rizaduras que evidencian amplias llanuras de inundacion; sigue un conspicuo nivel conglomeradico con clastos de areniscas que evidencian su retrabajamiento de las secuencias inferiores,............

followed by/ it follows a significant /an important conglomeratic level/horizon with sandstone fragments that suggest re-working from the lower sequences

Los clastos o fragmentos de arenisca han sido retrabajados desde niveles inferiores, es decir, fueron re-depositados al erosionarse los niveles inferiores

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
followed by a distict conglomeratic level


Explanation:
That's it! ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 22:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use "overlain by" if you prefer. Also I would drop the punctuation here as superfluous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-13 08:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooh sorry just noticed "DISTINCT" ;)

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
3 hrs
  -> tx :)