KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

lentejonar

English translation: una disposición lentejonar -- a lens-like arrangement


10:03 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: lentejonar
todos estos materiales presentan una disposicion lentejonar, siendo frecuentes las intercalaciones de un material en otro
sebasthw
United Kingdom
English translation:una disposición lentejonar -- a lens-like arrangement
Explanation:
I don't know if you've already looked at this, but just in case:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/geology/1052768...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-13 10:39:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As an alternative, I also found a reference to "lenticular distribution", although unfortunately access to the document is restricted:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="lenticular distribution...

Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
extremely helpful - thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lenticularLangSolutions
3 +1una disposición lentejonar -- a lens-like arrangementBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lenticular


Explanation:
This would be the adjective.

LangSolutions
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Without doubt.
4 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una disposición lentejonar -- a lens-like arrangement


Explanation:
I don't know if you've already looked at this, but just in case:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/geology/1052768...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-13 10:39:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As an alternative, I also found a reference to "lenticular distribution", although unfortunately access to the document is restricted:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="lenticular distribution...



Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
extremely helpful - thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: good one, Deborah! saludos cordiales...
5 hrs
  -> many thanks Enrique, have a good day! :-) Deborah