KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

represadas por morrenas

English translation: dammed by moraines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:represadas por morrenas
English translation:dammed by moraines
Entered by: Chris E

17:35 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: represadas por morrenas
Existe tambien lagunas glaciares, represadas por morrenas en la parte central de la hoja.......
lbotto
dammed/constrained/bounded by moraines
Explanation:
I understand the glacial lake is limited by a surrounding "wall" of drift, so take your pick, although dammed may suggest the watery qualities. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 18:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from wiki:
A moraine-dammed lake occurs when a terminal moraine has prevented some meltwater from leaving the valley. Its most common shape is that of a long ribbon (ribbon lake).

Moraine Dam Failure and Glacial Lake Outburst Floods1 Dec 2006 ... In 2002, Hubbard Glacier created a moraine dam across the entrance to Russell Fjord creating a moraine-dammed lake. ...
www.emporia.edu/earthsci/student/dahms4/web1.htm
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dammed/constrained/bounded by moraines
Chris E
4ponded by moraines
Fabricio Castillo
2moraines dykedslothm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponded by moraines


Explanation:
My best guess... Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dammed/constrained/bounded by moraines


Explanation:
I understand the glacial lake is limited by a surrounding "wall" of drift, so take your pick, although dammed may suggest the watery qualities. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 18:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from wiki:
A moraine-dammed lake occurs when a terminal moraine has prevented some meltwater from leaving the valley. Its most common shape is that of a long ribbon (ribbon lake).

Moraine Dam Failure and Glacial Lake Outburst Floods1 Dec 2006 ... In 2002, Hubbard Glacier created a moraine dam across the entrance to Russell Fjord creating a moraine-dammed lake. ...
www.emporia.edu/earthsci/student/dahms4/web1.htm

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZjuancarlos
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
moraines dyked


Explanation:
Not so sure.
http://www.fortytwometals.com/i/pdf/MAX_Project_Application....
granodiorite making up the bulk of the stock, followed by aplite dyking, ... Dyking of the country rock by. contemporaneous or later phases of the intrusive ... http://www.fortytwometals.com/i/pdf/AppendixXII-TailingsScop...
... making up the bulk of the stock, followed by aplite dyking, and three ... bedrock and discontinuous moraine. http://www.33igc.org/fileshare/filArkivRoot/coco/FieldGuides...
peninsula, where the Salpausselkä terminal moraine complex enters the Baltic ...... to be a good example of the transition from melt percolation to dyking. ... http://www.seismo.helsinki.fi/pdf/LITO2006.pdf
important to try to constrain the ice history with independent data (say end moraines) and ...... The present paper shows the latest knowledge on the dyking ...


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 65