KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

primero grano-decreciente, luego granocreciente

English translation: firstly fining upwards, later coarsening upwards


19:02 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: primero grano-decreciente, luego granocreciente
la secuencia superior es una gruesa secuencia fluviatil (143 m) primero grano-decreciente, luego granocreciente de lutitas rojas y areniscas, ......
lbotto
English translation:firstly fining upwards, later coarsening upwards
Explanation:
A little inelegant because of the repetition of "upwards", but you've got to include it for stratigraphical info.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-14 14:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For loads of references just google "fining upward" or "coarsening upward",
e.g. this one from Harvard Uni
Analysis of Rock Properties for fining upward sandstone and ...The data for a fining-upward sandstone tend to plot within the inner crossbounds in the normalized resistivity - velocity domain, suggesting that both ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2007AGUFMMR31C0526G
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1firstly fining upwards, later coarsening upwards
Chris E
5 -1first degrading grain then coarsening grain
Gilberto Diaz Castro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
first degrading grain then coarsening grain


Explanation:
Grano Decreciente-el grano de la arena se reduce en tamaño...
Grano Creciente- el grano de la arena es más grueso


    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate?word=decreciente
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris E: Hola Gilberto - degrade=degradar, mientras decrecente=decreasing in size, por lo tanto "fining". Very typical in geology ;)
7 hrs
  -> ¿Puedes respaldar esto con al menos dos enlaces que demuestren que estas en lo correcto?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firstly fining upwards, later coarsening upwards


Explanation:
A little inelegant because of the repetition of "upwards", but you've got to include it for stratigraphical info.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-14 14:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For loads of references just google "fining upward" or "coarsening upward",
e.g. this one from Harvard Uni
Analysis of Rock Properties for fining upward sandstone and ...The data for a fining-upward sandstone tend to plot within the inner crossbounds in the normalized resistivity - velocity domain, suggesting that both ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2007AGUFMMR31C0526G

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: At first glance it looks like some really, really awful English, but then geologists don't really speak what I would call "English". (I czeched your answers) ;)
22 mins
  -> Haha, tx ;)