KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

tienen sus respectivos depositos fluviales de corta dimension.

English translation: they have respective fluvial deposits of restricted dimensions


20:55 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: tienen sus respectivos depositos fluviales de corta dimension.
Es necesario indicar que todos los tributarios que conforman la red hidrografica del cuadrangulo, tienen sus respectivos depositos fluviales de corta dimension.
lbotto
English translation:they have respective fluvial deposits of restricted dimensions
Explanation:
In context:
..., with respective narrow/restricted fluvial deposits.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-11-13 21:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check which adjective fits any images you have.
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3they have respective fluvial deposits of restricted dimensions
Chris E
4 -1they each have their own small water depositstrans4u


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
they each have their own small water deposits


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris E: I would understand fluvial deposits to mean the sediment, not the water.
1 min

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they have respective fluvial deposits of restricted dimensions


Explanation:
In context:
..., with respective narrow/restricted fluvial deposits.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-11-13 21:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check which adjective fits any images you have.

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you