International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

cantos rodados fueron formados por grandes procesos aluvionales

English translation: rounded clasts were formed by large-scale alluvial processes


21:08 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: cantos rodados fueron formados por grandes procesos aluvionales
Estos depositos formados por gravas y arenas con cantos rodados fueron formados por grandes procesos aluvionales de gran magnitud
lbotto
English translation:rounded clasts were formed by large-scale alluvial processes
Explanation:
That's it ;)
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rounded clasts were formed by large-scale alluvial processes
Chris E
5 -1"... (made up of) boulders were formed through big magnitude rain processes"Eloy Carmona


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"... (made up of) boulders were formed through big magnitude rain processes"


Explanation:
La expresión "rain process" se encuentra en varias ocasiones. Mira la referencia.
He decidido incluir el "magnitude" aquí para que luego no resultara redundante.


    Reference: http://www.agu.org/pubs/crossref/2003/2003GL018567.shtml
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris E: alluvial is an accepted geological term relating to fluvial-type processes not rain.
18 mins
  -> True. Thank you.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rounded clasts were formed by large-scale alluvial processes


Explanation:
That's it ;)

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
5 hrs
  -> Thx, Eileen.