KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

han llegado a represar

English translation: have dammed


21:41 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: han llegado a represar
en algunos lugares han llegado a represar al rio Marañon formando pequeños lagos temporales.
lbotto
English translation:have dammed
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2have dammed
Chris E
4 +1they have managed to dam
David Hollywood
4has dammed up/blockedtrans4u


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have dammed


Explanation:
:)

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia:)

agree  Eileen Banks
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Eileen ;)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has dammed up/blocked


Explanation:
dam up
Obstruct with, or as if with, a dam
- dam
Derived forms: dams up, dammed up
http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/DAMUP


trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they have managed to dam


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-13 21:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the "managed" gets the idea over of the effort involved

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris E: OK, but is this a geological process or human effort? :)
3 mins
  -> not sure Chris but if it's not a natural process I woud suggest this rendering :)

agree  ael
1 hr
  -> thanbks ael :)