KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

caracucha

English translation: sea shell area


05:37 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: caracucha
This is term used in a soils study in Colombia. The entire phrase is as follows:

"Por debajo de esos niveles encontramos un deposito de limo arenoso a limo arcilloso con caracucha en estado suelto a medio denso el cual se extiende hasta profundidades de 32 a 33.5 metros."

There are numerous references to plants of this name but it seems clear that it is referring to a type of soil or rock formation. I'm stumped. Thanks in advance.
Mark Riepling
English translation:sea shell area
Explanation:
or ""sea shell strata" in your context perhaps.
[PDF] CONSTRUCTING THE NOTION OF THE MARITIME CULTURAL HERITAGE IN THE - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
subsuelo marinos de las aguas interiores, el mar territorial, ...... The sea shell areas or caracuchas: they are mounds formed from remote time, ...
www.un.org/Depts/los/nippon/unnff_programme_home/fellows_pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-14 08:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1T4ADBF_ru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-14 20:54:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & gracias for grading, Mark! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks all. Something like sea shell strata makes sense in the context. Both are good explanations. Again, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... containing sea shells, loose to half dense, extending...slothm
3sea shell area
Сергей Лузан
Summary of reference entries provided
Some sort of shell or a collection of shells
Fiona Kirton

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... containing sea shells, loose to half dense, extending...


Explanation:
... containing loose to dense sea shells, extending...


Explanation:
Eventually the sea shell horizon will be compacted and transformed into a geological formation known as Lumaquela.

In Paraná, Argentine, there is a sea shell horizon several meters thick used by industry to manufacture a Portland type cement.





slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 65

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sea shell area


Explanation:
or ""sea shell strata" in your context perhaps.
[PDF] CONSTRUCTING THE NOTION OF THE MARITIME CULTURAL HERITAGE IN THE - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
subsuelo marinos de las aguas interiores, el mar territorial, ...... The sea shell areas or caracuchas: they are mounds formed from remote time, ...
www.un.org/Depts/los/nippon/unnff_programme_home/fellows_pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-14 08:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1T4ADBF_ru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-14 20:54:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & gracias for grading, Mark! :)


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all. Something like sea shell strata makes sense in the context. Both are good explanations. Again, many thanks.




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Some sort of shell or a collection of shells

Reference information:
Caracucha: las dos conchas de la almeja con reflejos iridiscentes en la cara interna
http://cordobaweb.orgfree.com/diccionario_sinu.html
“Caracuchas” (nombre dado por la gente a la acumulación de conchas)
http://www.xs4all.nl/~oro/ultramarine/Jornadas-arqueologicas...

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16