KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

Mencion aparte merecen indicarse los sills

English translation: Susucocha sills are worth/deserve a special mention / Special mention should be made to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mención aparte merecen indicarse los sills de Susucocha
English translation:Susucocha sills are worth/deserve a special mention / Special mention should be made to
Entered by: kironne

21:34 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: Mencion aparte merecen indicarse los sills
Mencion aparte merecen indicarse los sills de Susucocha al norte de Carpa, estos son concordantes a la foliacion; ............
lbotto
Susucocha sills are worth a special mention/Special mention should be made to ... sills
Explanation:

Just an alternative.

www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sills

Sill
In geology, a sill is a tabular pluton that has intruded between older layers of sedimentary rock, beds of volcanic lava or tuff, or even along the direction of foliation in metamorphic rock. The term sill is synonymous with concordant intrusive sheet. This means that the sill does not cut across preexisting rocks, in contrast to dikes, which do cut across older rocks.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sill_(geology)
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Susucocha sills are worth a special mention/Special mention should be made to ... sills
kironne
4 +1The ledges of Susucocha...deserve/merit a special mention
Edward Tully
Summary of reference entries provided
sillsEnrique Espinosa

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The ledges of Susucocha...deserve/merit a special mention


Explanation:
Travel - Peru - Huayhuash Circuit - Beneath Diablo Mudo to the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Looking down on Laguna Susucocha from a ridge to the east, ... Diablo Mudo (left ) from beyond Laguna Susucocha, with the ridge that we climbed ...
www.markhorrell.com/travel/peru/huayhuash/ind_diablomudo.ht... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
The descent of the ridge above Laguna Susucocha, with the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The descent of the ridge above Laguna Susucocha, with the Cordilleras Blanca ( left) and Huayllanca (right) on the horizon. [Return to thumbnails] ...
www.markhorrell.com/travel/peru/huayhuash/descent.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
peru_Huayhuash_Itinerary - [ Traducir esta página ]Day Fourteen, Trek to Laguna Susucocha, Climb Diablo Mudo Peak ... Tapush (15675 feet/4750 meters), and from here work our way carefully up the NW Ridge. ...
www.lotusexpeditions.com/peru_Huayhuash_Itinerary.php - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: The sills of Susucocha deserve a
9 mins
  -> aha! thank you Enrique! ;-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Susucocha sills are worth a special mention/Special mention should be made to ... sills


Explanation:

Just an alternative.

www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sills

Sill
In geology, a sill is a tabular pluton that has intruded between older layers of sedimentary rock, beds of volcanic lava or tuff, or even along the direction of foliation in metamorphic rock. The term sill is synonymous with concordant intrusive sheet. This means that the sill does not cut across preexisting rocks, in contrast to dikes, which do cut across older rocks.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sill_(geology)

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Perhaps "made of"
1 hr
  -> Yes, it is an option. Merci bien!




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: sills

Reference information:
Sills in this case, refers to concordant intrusive bodies:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sill_(geology)
In geology, a sill is a tabular pluton that has intruded between older layers of sedimentary rock, beds of volcanic lava or tuff, or even along the direction of foliation in metamorphic rock.

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281