KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

de clara clasificacion a una edad andina.

English translation: of clear Andean-age classification


21:09 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: de clara clasificacion a una edad andina.
...emplazados en las rocas neoproterozoicas del Complejo Marañon de clara clasificacion a una edad andina.
lbotto
English translation:of clear Andean-age classification
Explanation:
Pre-Andean and Andean-age deformation in the Eastern Cordillera of southern Bolivia. Authors: Kley, J. Publication: Journal of South American Earth Sciences ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1997JSAES..10....
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2of clear Andean-age classification
swisstell
4 +2which can be clearly classified within the Andean Age
Christine Walsh
4 +2clearly classified as (of an) Andean agetrans4u


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clearly classified as (of an) Andean age


Explanation:
Geologic history » The Mesozoic and Cenozoic eras » The Andean orogeny » The Southern Andes
The cordilleras south of the Gulf of Penas constitute the Southern Andes. These belts are defined by a long linear batholith (large exposed mass of coarse-grained igneous rock) that now extends unbroken to Estados Island in the South Atlantic. Outcrops of Early Cretaceous mafic and ultramafic rock found south of latitude 50° S along the axis of the cordillera have been interpreted as ocean floor of a back-arc marginal basin. Metamorphic rocks of Andean age are preserved only in the Darwin Cordillera along the Fuegian Andes of Chile. The eastern sub-Andean belt is composed of a series of back-arc and foreland basins, in which sediments more than five miles thick have accumulated.
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/555844/South-Ameri...


trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Kirton
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kim Metzger
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which can be clearly classified within the Andean Age


Explanation:
Will send reference if possible

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  kironne: Agree.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of clear Andean-age classification


Explanation:
Pre-Andean and Andean-age deformation in the Eastern Cordillera of southern Bolivia. Authors: Kley, J. Publication: Journal of South American Earth Sciences ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1997JSAES..10....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
31 mins
  -> thanks, Steven

agree  R Lafuente
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Rafael