KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

correspondiendo a un granito rojo holocristalino, que varia a un microgranito

English translation: corresponding to a red, holocrystalline granite, which grades into a [yellowish brown] microgranite


22:35 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: correspondiendo a un granito rojo holocristalino, que varia a un microgranito
Su textura es profiritica,correspondiendo a un granito rojo holocristalino, que varia a un microgranito de color pardo amarillento,.............
lbotto
English translation:corresponding to a red, holocrystalline granite, which grades into a [yellowish brown] microgranite
Explanation:
"grades into" a much more common phrase than "varies" (which also needs a preposition like "from" or "between")
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corresponding to a holocrystalline red granite, which varies/changes to a microgranite
Laureana Pavon
5corresponding to a red, holocrystalline granite, which grades into a [yellowish brown] microgranite
Chris E
4corresponding to a red, holocrystalline granite, which varies into microgranite
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corresponding to a holocrystalline red granite, which varies/changes to a microgranite


Explanation:
corresponding to a holocrystalline red granite, which varies/changes/turns into a microgranite

microgranite is a type of granite (medium-grained)

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Kirton
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Enrique Espinosa
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Enrique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corresponding to a red, holocrystalline granite, which varies into microgranite


Explanation:
My version.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corresponding to a red, holocrystalline granite, which grades into a [yellowish brown] microgranite


Explanation:
"grades into" a much more common phrase than "varies" (which also needs a preposition like "from" or "between")

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you