KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

cortante

English translation: cutting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cortante
English translation:cutting
Entered by: liz askew

18:48 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: cortante
Las relaciones del campo nos muestran que es cortante al Complejo Marañon, y se encuentra cubierto por secuencias del Grupo Ambo.....
lbotto
cutting
Explanation:
Bimodal early proterozoic volcanism in the Grythytte field and ...
plutonic complex situated to the east. In the latter complex acid ..... found cutting the various pyroelastic sequences. In the Hjulsj5 complex they cut ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W23886J647542454.pdf - Similar pages
by W van der Velden - 1982 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-18 18:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Ophiolite Concept and the Evolution of Geological Thought - Google Books Result
by Yildirim Dilek, Sally Newcomb, Geological ... - 2003 - Science - 504 pages
Gabbroic plutons locally cut one another and intrude the base of the sheeted dike complex (Fig. 7). Such features argue strongly for multiple, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0813723736...
#
U–Pb ages of plutonism, wollastonite formation, and deformation in ...
Saint-Jean, is a complex assemblage of plutonic rocks cut by. several sets of parallel shear zones (Fig. 1). The basement ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nrc/cjes/2002/00000039/00000... - Similar pages
by MD Higgins - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 7 versions
#
Rb/Sr geochronology and geochemical characters of the Sithonia ...
Abstract : The Sithonia plutonic complex occupies the greater part of the Sithonia Peninsula (Chalkidiki, ... cutting both the pluton and the country rocks. ...
eurjmin.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/reprint/2/1/79.pdf - Similar pages
by G Christofides - 1990 - Cited by 8 - Related articles
#
Geological Studies in the Klamath Mountains Province, California ... - Google Books Result
by William Porter Irwin, Arthur W. Snoke, Calvin ... - 2006 - Science - 505 pages
The mélange is cut by ca. 200- to 190-Ma intrusions that apparently fed volcanic rocks overlying the mélange. A volcano-plutonic arc complex built on ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0813724104...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cuttingliz askew
5cuts [through]
Chris E


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cutting


Explanation:
Bimodal early proterozoic volcanism in the Grythytte field and ...
plutonic complex situated to the east. In the latter complex acid ..... found cutting the various pyroelastic sequences. In the Hjulsj5 complex they cut ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W23886J647542454.pdf - Similar pages
by W van der Velden - 1982 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-18 18:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Ophiolite Concept and the Evolution of Geological Thought - Google Books Result
by Yildirim Dilek, Sally Newcomb, Geological ... - 2003 - Science - 504 pages
Gabbroic plutons locally cut one another and intrude the base of the sheeted dike complex (Fig. 7). Such features argue strongly for multiple, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0813723736...
#
U–Pb ages of plutonism, wollastonite formation, and deformation in ...
Saint-Jean, is a complex assemblage of plutonic rocks cut by. several sets of parallel shear zones (Fig. 1). The basement ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nrc/cjes/2002/00000039/00000... - Similar pages
by MD Higgins - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 7 versions
#
Rb/Sr geochronology and geochemical characters of the Sithonia ...
Abstract : The Sithonia plutonic complex occupies the greater part of the Sithonia Peninsula (Chalkidiki, ... cutting both the pluton and the country rocks. ...
eurjmin.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/reprint/2/1/79.pdf - Similar pages
by G Christofides - 1990 - Cited by 8 - Related articles
#
Geological Studies in the Klamath Mountains Province, California ... - Google Books Result
by William Porter Irwin, Arthur W. Snoke, Calvin ... - 2006 - Science - 505 pages
The mélange is cut by ca. 200- to 190-Ma intrusions that apparently fed volcanic rocks overlying the mélange. A volcano-plutonic arc complex built on ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0813724104...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
6 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr

agree  Nathalia Suescun
1 hr

agree  kironne: Yes!
7 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuts [through]


Explanation:
Field relations show us that it cuts through the Marañon Complex, ...

"It" must reference the noun that does the cutting.

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276