KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

mirmequitica

English translation: myrmekitic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mirmequitica
English translation:myrmekitic
Entered by: Chris E

20:17 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: mirmequitica
.........con cuarzo en asociacion mirmequitica en una textura granitica.
lbotto
myrmekitic
Explanation:
intergrowth texture, e.g. vermicular quartz into feldspar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-11-18 21:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. [PDF] Myrmekitic and non-myrmekitic plagioclase compositions in gneisses ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
position of plagioclase in myrmekite and non-myrmekitic plagioclase are ... garnet rocks) contain plagioclase as unzoned non-myrmekitic xenoblastic crystals ...
www.minersoc.org/pages/Archive-MM/Volume_37/37-290-729.pdf -
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3myrmekitic
Chris E
3 +1mirmequitic
Roland_Lelaj
3Myrmekitekaite
3mirmequitickaite


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mirmequitic


Explanation:
mirmequitic Perhaps this will kelp


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?isbn=905410550X...
kaite
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Myrmekite


Explanation:
Myrmekite





    Reference: http://http:/en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myrmekite
kaite
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
myrmekitic


Explanation:
intergrowth texture, e.g. vermicular quartz into feldspar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-11-18 21:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. [PDF] Myrmekitic and non-myrmekitic plagioclase compositions in gneisses ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
position of plagioclase in myrmekite and non-myrmekitic plagioclase are ... garnet rocks) contain plagioclase as unzoned non-myrmekitic xenoblastic crystals ...
www.minersoc.org/pages/Archive-MM/Volume_37/37-290-729.pdf -

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland_Lelaj
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  kironne
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  liz askew: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&cr=countryUK|countryGB&client=firefox-a&channel=s&rls=org.mozilla:en-GB:official&hs=NlM&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=1&ct=result&cd=1&q=myrmekitic&spell=1
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mirmequitic


Explanation:
It is a try. Not many hits from my search:

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 21:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the right one!!! (Myrmekitic)

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=myrmekitic texture&btnG=...

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: I'd got even less!
3 mins
  -> Thank you Chriswa. Don't be so pessimistic!