KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

pueblo homonimo

English translation: town of the same name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pueblo homonimo
English translation:town of the same name
Entered by: David Russi

21:49 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: pueblo homonimo
Este intrusivo se situa hacia el este del pueblo homonimo, .............
lbotto
town of the same name
Explanation:
Noone would say "homonym" in English in this context (at least in the US), and the correct preposition is OF.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5town of the same name
David Russi
5 +2homonymous town or town ; village with the same name
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homonymous town or town ; village with the same name


Explanation:
x
homónimo (m)
n. homonym, word that is identical in spelling and pronunciation to another word but has a different meaning; namesake, one with same name as another

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: The second option, please!
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  CeciG: I would also choose the second option as the more "secure" one
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
town of the same name


Explanation:
Noone would say "homonym" in English in this context (at least in the US), and the correct preposition is OF.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  liz askew
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  DG_words
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!