KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

serpentinita con facies macizas, derivando probablemente de dunita

English translation: serpentinites with solid facies probably derived from dunite


21:56 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: serpentinita con facies macizas, derivando probablemente de dunita
Este cuerpo esta constituido de serpentinita con facies macizas, derivando probablemente de dunita, ............
lbotto
English translation:serpentinites with solid facies probably derived from dunite
Explanation:
Hope it helps :)
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3serpentinites with solid facies probably derived from dunite
Eileen Banks
4massive serpentinites, probably derived from dunites
Chris E


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
serpentinites with solid facies probably derived from dunite


Explanation:
Hope it helps :)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: with massive facies...or massive facies of serpentinite, probably derived...
6 hrs
  -> thanks Enrique :)

agree  liz askew: probably from dunite. http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=serpentinites probably duni...
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Chris E: I agree with Enrique - "MASSIVE", although I would definitely use the "derived". ;)
10 hrs
  -> :) Thanks Chris!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massive serpentinites, probably derived from dunites


Explanation:
That's it - I was wondering what the massive facies "in" the serpenitinites meant. Now I get it - it's the facies of the serpentinite that are massive!

Massive meaning here, something like "thick and without internal structures or laminations".


Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276