KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

es un gabro de grano grueso, su tonalidad es mesocrata, profiritica

English translation: it is a coarse-grained igneous rock/gabbro, with a mesocratic and porphyritic texture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es un gabro de grano grueso, su tonalidad es mesocrata, profiritica
English translation:it is a coarse-grained igneous rock/gabbro, with a mesocratic and porphyritic texture
Entered by: liz askew

18:49 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: es un gabro de grano grueso, su tonalidad es mesocrata, profiritica
La litologia principal del intrusivo Tamouy Chico es un gabro de grano grueso, su tonalidad es mesocrata, profiritica de 7 km² que esta totalmente cubierto de vegetacion.
lbotto
it is a coarse-grained igneous rock, with a mesocratic and porphyritic texture
Explanation:
[PPT]
Rocas Plutónicas: Ultrabásicas y Básicas
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Clinopyroxenite. Clasificación de rocas ígneas faneríticas IUGS. GABRO. Roca ígnea básica de grano grueso compuesta por plagioclasa rica en calcio (Ca), ...
https://www.u-cursos.cl/ingenieria/2007/2/GL41C/1/material_d... - Similar pages



he elements calcium, iron and magnesium increase as we go from left to right. Also notice on the bottom the breakdown of the various columns into felsic (or light colored) rocks on the left, followed by intermediate, mafic (or basic) and ultramafic (or ultrabasic) rocks on the right. Finally at the top are the rock names themselves. These are grouped according to their grain size. Coarse-grained rocks (those with crystals that can be see with the naked eye) are at the top and are usually associated with intrusive rocks. Fine-grained rocks are those where a hand-lens or a microscope is needed to see the grain size. These are generally associated with extrusive igneous rocks.


[PDF]
Bedrock Geology, Carruthers-Uskik
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Quartz diorite: dark grey, medium-grained mesocratic. Ultramaflc rock: dark greenish grey, medium- to coarse-grained. Mesocratic quartz diorite: dark ...
www.er.gov.sk.ca/adx/aspx/adxGetMedia.aspx?DocID=4419,4403,... - Similar pages

Porphyry (geology) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Porphyritic texture in a granite; feldspar phenocrysts are much larger than .... Rhomb porphyry is a volcanic rock with gray-white large porphyritic rhomb ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porphyry_(geology) - 39k - Cached - Similar pag


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-19 19:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it should = porfiritica

you have a typo in your text...

porfirítica
- [ Translate this page ]
porfirítica. Textura de rocha ígnea com cristais significativamente maiores ( fenocristais) do que os da matriz mais fina ou mesmo vítrea. ...
www.unb.br/ig/glossario/verbete/porfiritica.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-19 19:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well,

so "gabbro" does exist!!

Igneous Rock Page
Igneous rocks form from molten rock which is either ejected at the surface of the earth or cools ... Intrusive rocks include gabbro, diorite, and granite. ...
www.usoe.k12.ut.us/curr/Science/sciber00/8th/earth/sciber/r... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-19 19:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0(e) Characteristics of Igneous Rocks
Some common mafic igneous rocks include fine grained basalt (see image link) and coarse grained gabbro (see image link). Mafic igneous rocks tend to be dark ...
www.physicalgeography.net/fundamentals/10e.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day46 mins (2008-11-20 19:36:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, I did a lot of work for this :-) :-)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it is a coarse-grained, mesocratic, porphyritic gabbro
Chris E
4it is a coarse-grained igneous rock, with a mesocratic and porphyritic textureliz askew
3 +1coarse-grained gabbro, with mesocratic shade and porphyritic texture/structure
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coarse-grained gabbro, with mesocratic shade and porphyritic texture/structure


Explanation:
Esto sirve de comienzo ya que creo que por aquí van los tiros. A ver si alguien atina mejor. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2008-11-19 19:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gabbro - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]Gabbro is generally coarse grained, with crystals in the size range of 1 mm or greater. Finer grained equivalents of gabbro are called diabase, although the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gabbro - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Figure F8. Close-up photograph of medium- to coarse-grained gabbro ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Close-up photograph of medium- to coarse-grained gabbro in flat and sharp contact with very fine grained gabbro (interval 209-1275B-21R-1 [Piece 1A, ...
www-odp.tamu.edu/publications/209_IR/chap_10/c10_f8.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
Figure F7. Close-up photograph of coarse-grained oxide gabbro in ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Close-up photograph of coarse-grained oxide gabbro in contact with fine-grained gabbro (interval 209-1275B-18R-3 [Piece 3, 7–18 cm]).
www-odp.tamu.edu/publications/209_IR/chap_10/c10_f7.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www-odp.tamu.edu »
gabbro: Definition from Answers.com - [ Traducir esta página ]gabbro n. , pl. -bros . A usually coarse-grained igneous rock composed ... Gabbro is generally coarse grained, with crystals in the size range of 1 mm or ...
www.answers.com/topic/gabbro - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] MACRORYTHMIC GABBRO TO GRANITE CYCLES OF CLAM COVE VINALHAVEN ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
is comprised of coarse-grained gabbro. Moving upsection the rocks become dioritic, ... grained gabbro again grades upward into coarse- ...
keckgeology.org/files/pdf/symvol/20th/coastalmaine/cuba.pdf - Páginas similares
de N CUBA
Gabbro - Facts, Encyclopedia article, and Discussion forum - [ Traducir esta página ]Gabbro is a dark, coarse-grained, intrusive igneous rock Igneous rock ... Gabbro is generally coarse grained, with crystals in the size range of 1 mm or ...
www.absoluteastronomy.com/topics/Gabbro - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Gabbros: Coarse-Grained Mafic Rocks - [ Traducir esta página ]This gabbro has a lot of coarse, dark pyroxene crystals in it. There is also a lot of plagioclase, but it is tough to spot because it is also quite dark. ...
www.pitt.edu/~cejones/GeoImages/2IgneousRocks/IgneousCompos... - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
gabbro - definition of gabbro by the Free Online Dictionary ... - [ Traducir esta página ]A usually dark, coarse-grained igneous rock composed mostly of plagioclase feldspar and clinopyroxene, and sometimes olivine. Gabbro is the coarse-grained ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/gabbro - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
Gabbro - LoveToKnow 1911 - [ Traducir esta página ]GABBRO, in petrology, a group of plutonic basic rocks, holocrystalline and usually rather coarse-grained

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2008-11-19 19:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón... quítale el "shade" que ya he puesto "texture/structure"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
5 hrs
  -> Gracias kironne

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is a coarse-grained, mesocratic, porphyritic gabbro


Explanation:
"Tonalidad" is redundant in English as the others are simply adjectives describing the gabbro.

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lukane: good work!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Enrique Espinosa
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Enrique ;)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is a coarse-grained igneous rock, with a mesocratic and porphyritic texture


Explanation:
[PPT]
Rocas Plutónicas: Ultrabásicas y Básicas
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Clinopyroxenite. Clasificación de rocas ígneas faneríticas IUGS. GABRO. Roca ígnea básica de grano grueso compuesta por plagioclasa rica en calcio (Ca), ...
https://www.u-cursos.cl/ingenieria/2007/2/GL41C/1/material_d... - Similar pages



he elements calcium, iron and magnesium increase as we go from left to right. Also notice on the bottom the breakdown of the various columns into felsic (or light colored) rocks on the left, followed by intermediate, mafic (or basic) and ultramafic (or ultrabasic) rocks on the right. Finally at the top are the rock names themselves. These are grouped according to their grain size. Coarse-grained rocks (those with crystals that can be see with the naked eye) are at the top and are usually associated with intrusive rocks. Fine-grained rocks are those where a hand-lens or a microscope is needed to see the grain size. These are generally associated with extrusive igneous rocks.


[PDF]
Bedrock Geology, Carruthers-Uskik
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Quartz diorite: dark grey, medium-grained mesocratic. Ultramaflc rock: dark greenish grey, medium- to coarse-grained. Mesocratic quartz diorite: dark ...
www.er.gov.sk.ca/adx/aspx/adxGetMedia.aspx?DocID=4419,4403,... - Similar pages

Porphyry (geology) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Porphyritic texture in a granite; feldspar phenocrysts are much larger than .... Rhomb porphyry is a volcanic rock with gray-white large porphyritic rhomb ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porphyry_(geology) - 39k - Cached - Similar pag


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-19 19:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it should = porfiritica

you have a typo in your text...

porfirítica
- [ Translate this page ]
porfirítica. Textura de rocha ígnea com cristais significativamente maiores ( fenocristais) do que os da matriz mais fina ou mesmo vítrea. ...
www.unb.br/ig/glossario/verbete/porfiritica.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-19 19:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well,

so "gabbro" does exist!!

Igneous Rock Page
Igneous rocks form from molten rock which is either ejected at the surface of the earth or cools ... Intrusive rocks include gabbro, diorite, and granite. ...
www.usoe.k12.ut.us/curr/Science/sciber00/8th/earth/sciber/r... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-19 19:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0(e) Characteristics of Igneous Rocks
Some common mafic igneous rocks include fine grained basalt (see image link) and coarse grained gabbro (see image link). Mafic igneous rocks tend to be dark ...
www.physicalgeography.net/fundamentals/10e.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day46 mins (2008-11-20 19:36:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, I did a lot of work for this :-) :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris E: Liz, mesocratic is a colour index, not a texture! :(
2 days23 hrs