KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

y con fuertes efectos mecanicos

English translation: strong mechanical effects


21:01 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: y con fuertes efectos mecanicos
Los stocks intrusivos se han emplazado bajo presion y con fuertes efectos mecanicos sobre las rocas adyacentes;......
lbotto
English translation:strong mechanical effects
Explanation:
A literal translation seems to work fine.

http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2006AGUFM.T32C..01M
Selected response from:

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3strong mechanical effects
Fiona Kirton
4 +1and with strong mechanical effectsWashington Molina


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strong mechanical effects


Explanation:
A literal translation seems to work fine.

http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2006AGUFM.T32C..01M

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris E
7 mins

agree  kironne: Yup
2 hrs

agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and with strong mechanical effects


Explanation:
sometimes you have to complite your work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-19 23:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

complete

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: This is complete. Yes!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Steven!