KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

presenta notorias diaclasas curvas, tratandose de una serie de pequeños domos

English translation: it exhibits significant curved joints, resulting in a series of small domes


21:06 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: presenta notorias diaclasas curvas, tratandose de una serie de pequeños domos
el stock del cerro Purush presenta notorias diaclasas curvas, tratandose de una serie de pequeños domos subvolcanicos;
lbotto
English translation:it exhibits significant curved joints, resulting in a series of small domes
Explanation:
"tratandose" proves problematic here - you should check the context
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2it exhibits significant curved joints, resulting in a series of small domes
Chris E
4present(ing) conspicuous curved joints, being a series of small [sub-volcanic] domes
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it exhibits significant curved joints, resulting in a series of small domes


Explanation:
"tratandose" proves problematic here - you should check the context

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Kirton: or 'subvolcanic domes'
5 mins
  -> yeah, in the full text it should be sub volcanic, you're right :)

agree  Eileen Banks
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Eileen ;)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
present(ing) conspicuous curved joints, being a series of small [sub-volcanic] domes


Explanation:
Sic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-20 02:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such "fractures" are generally the result (and therefore evidence) of great stressing factors, not the cause.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris E: I know, I thought the same about the joints! But I understand from the text that the cracks are formed by the main intrusion, not the domes which form because of the cracks. You could convince me in the discussion section :)
6 hrs