KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

y que a la vez es recortada por

English translation: crossed by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recortada por
English translation:crossed by
Entered by: Nathalia Suescun

21:10 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: y que a la vez es recortada por
y que a la vez es recortada por numerosos diques de naturaleza andesiticas; ......
lbotto
and is simultaneously crossed by
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2008-11-19 21:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cut
Selected response from:

Nathalia Suescun
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1and is simultaneously crossed byNathalia Suescun
4and at the same time it is cut byWashington Molina
4 -1and is also cropped by
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and is simultaneously crossed by


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2008-11-19 21:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cut

Nathalia Suescun
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris E: cut or crossed works for me in this context :)
44 mins
  -> Thanks Chris!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and at the same time it is cut by


Explanation:
something that ends with something else

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
and is also cropped by


Explanation:
Sic.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris E: Hi Steven, I think because dykes are narrow bodies, they can cut across a formation without "cropping" it as the sediments still exist on both sides of the intrusion. Indeed, here numerous dykes are cross-cutting the same formation. Chris.
6 hrs