KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

puntos de pirita

English translation: pyrite dots /specks/ spots


22:23 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: puntos de pirita
hay una andesita gris verdosa mesocrata, de grano medio a fino, con puntos de pirita, emplazado dentro de la secuencia carbonatada...............
lbotto
English translation:pyrite dots /specks/ spots
Explanation:
; )
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pyrite dots /specks/ spots
Satto (Roberto)
3 +2pyrite dots / pyrite specks / pyrite speckles
kironne
4with little black pointsWashington Molina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with little black points


Explanation:
purite are like little points mostly blacks

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pyrite dots /specks/ spots


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: This one.
7 mins
  -> Gracias Eloy

agree  Steven Huddleston
48 mins
  -> Tnx Steve

agree  kironne: OMG Roberto, I just realized we have practically the same answer! This wasn't here when I wrote mine, I'm sorry! (Isn't it spooky, though??)
1 hr
  -> It happens..tnx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pyrite dots / pyrite specks / pyrite speckles


Explanation:

PDF]
NORTH DAKOTA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY CIRCULAR NO. 233
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Shale, dark gray (5YR N3), occasional pyrite specks, some rounded ... Sandstone as above, more varied grain sizes (fine through coarse ...
http://www.nd.gov/ndgs/circulars/Stutsman/circ233.pdf

International Journal of Coal Geology : Environmental ...
... of quartz (typically with pyrite specks on surface) were observed. ...... Heffen and Coates, 2004 E.L. Heffen and D.A. Coates, Geology of natural coal ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016651620800065...

Petrography and Origin of Some Upper Jurassic Beds from Dorset ...
The nucleus is usually a micrite pellet, more rarely a quartz grain or foraminiferan ..... Pyrite specks are common and many intraclasts have thin (10 to 20 ...
http://search.datapages.com/data/doi/10.1306/74D71028-2B21-1...

pyritization
A common hydrothermal introduction of pyrite specks in rock adjacent to veins. ... What Topic Is Your Geology Paper On? ENTER YOUR TOPIC HERE: ...
http://www.webref.org/geology/p/pyritization.htm

leg site hole core coretype section observer top interval piece ...
... and black speckles throughout 10yr 7/2 with 10yr 8/2 patches mottling moderately disturbed pyrite speckles throughout nannos; forams black speckles are ...
http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/mgg/geology/odp/data/122/761B/sed_l...

#
Sulfide — carbonate relationships in the Navan (Tara) Zn-Pb ...
Numerous, small white pyrite dots are also. visible in the micrite mass. Pyrite is also originated during sulfidization ofmetaliferous carbonates. Sample F ...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/M735458676075826.pdf


# [PDF]
Ocean Drilling Program Scientific Results Volume 127/128 Part 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
framboidal pyrite dots and stringers; nodules of siliceous dolomite. Burrows are . filled with siliceous carbonate (dolomite), apparently stained with ...
http://www-odp.tamu.edu/publications/127128SR_1/VOLUME/CHAPT... - Similar pages
by KA Pisciotto - Related articles

#
Goudji/MATERIALS
SODALITE: light or dark blue feldspar, lined with small white calcareous veins occasionally featuring, like lapis lazuli, golden yellow pyrite dots. ...
http://www.goudji.com/textes_englishWeb/materials.html

# [PDF]
OneTouch 4.0 Sanned Documents
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tip to the rieht of the stems; near the crossing of the stems, a series of pyrite dots outline a ring strengthen-. ing the body. ...
http://si-pddr.si.edu/dspace/bitstream/10088/3425/1/PalaeZei...
by K Fauchald - Cited by 2 - Related articles

#
Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta : Carbon isotopes and petrography ...
Some sphalerites contain pyrite dots (Fig. ... Some pyrite and sphalerite in B- type silica dikes show hexagonal shape and pyrite dots, respectively. ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S001670370300462...
by Y Ueno - 2004 - Cited by 32 - Related articles - All 5 versions
#
Rough Crystals - Calcite Natural Crystal with Pyrite ** PROTECTION ...
Spectacular colourful Pyrite dots on the surface. 50mm x 30mm x 25mm. Calcite - amplifies energy, boosting creativity and memory, overcoming fear and ...
http://www.krystallove.com/calcite-pyrite/prod_804.html

# [PDF]
Carbon isotopes and petrography of kerogens in 3.5-Ga hydrothermal ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Some sphalerites contain pyrite dots (Fig. 5H), suggesting exsolution from more Fe-rich ... dikes show hexagonal shape and pyrite dots, respectively. ...
http://homepage.mac.com/yuee/H/Uenoetal04.pdf

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eileen! I can't get over Roberto's answer being practically identical to mine and --I assume-- at the same time!

agree  Christine Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Haha, thanks, Chriswa! See what I say about taking time to answer?? :) Happens too often for my own good!