textura profiritica seriada

English translation: serial porphyritic texture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:textura porfiritica seriada
English translation:serial porphyritic texture
Entered by: Marisa Osovnikar

22:31 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: textura profiritica seriada
La andesita es de textura profiritica seriada
lbotto
serial porphyritic texture
Explanation:
My option ... hope it helps :)
Selected response from:

Marisa Osovnikar
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3serial porphyritic texture
Marisa Osovnikar
4excellent profitable texture
Washington Molina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excellent profitable texture


Explanation:
of a good quality

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Estimado Washington, Estos son terminos geologicos, te agradecere tener mas cuidado con tus tu traduccion.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
serial porphyritic texture


Explanation:
My option ... hope it helps :)

Marisa Osovnikar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
31 mins
  -> Thanks Eileen!

agree  Lucano Alvares: Makes sense
32 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Steven Huddleston: Better than what I was going to say!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Steven!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search