KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

su tonalidad es de leucocrata a mesocrata

English translation: leucocratic and mesocratic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su tonalidad es de leucocrata a mesocrata
English translation:leucocratic and mesocratic
Entered by: Chris E

20:10 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: su tonalidad es de leucocrata a mesocrata
La litologia principal del intrusivo Paucar es una andesita porfiritica, su tonalidad es de leucocrata a mesocrata de grano grueso a medio,.......
lbotto
leucocratic and mesocratic
Explanation:
Tonality is not necessary in English as it is just reiteration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-20 20:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Bedrock Geology, Carruthers-UskikFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Quartz diorite: leucocratic to mesocratic, dark grey to grey,. medium-grained, locally with abundant amphibolite xenoliths. Higmatlte gneiss ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-21 10:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, sorry - should be "to" and not "and"
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leucocratic and mesocratic
Chris E
3 +1it goes from leucocratic to mesocratic hues
George Rabel
3varying from leucocratic to mesocratic in colourliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it goes from leucocratic to mesocratic hues


Explanation:
or:
Its hues range between leucocratic and mesocratic

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: I agree, tonality is referring to colour, or hues.
4 mins
  -> Your agreement is priceless

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
varying from leucocratic to mesocratic in colour


Explanation:
[PDF]
MAGMATISMO PERMO - TRIASICO EN LA CORDILLERA ORIENTAL PETROGRAFIA ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
monzogranitos Ranyac y tonalitas Cayash y San Antonio: leucocrata gris clara con tonalidades. pardo claras de grano medio, pocos máficos diseminados, ...
www.ingemmet.gob.pe/otras_publicaciones/x_soc_geol/gr38a.pd... - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.132/search?q=cache:IzxH3O1vjh4J:www.innvis...

tonalidad = colour

Pennsylvania Geological Survey: 19 Rock Types
Dark-colored igneous and metamorphic (crystalline) rocks. ... Dolomite is generally gray or tan in color. Grain size ranges from small, visible crystals to ...
www.dcnr.state.pa.us/topogeo/groundwater/rocktypes.aspx - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Field Techniques in Glaciology and Glacial Geomorphology - Google Books Result
by Bryn Hubbard, Neil F. Glasser - 2005 - Science - 400 pages
Is the igneous rock leucocratic; that is, is it light-coloured, having less than 30% dark -coloured minerals? Note that a leucocratic colour index is ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0470844272...

[DOC]
Lab 2
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Indicate whether the rock is leucocratic (light coloured), mesocratic ( intermediate in colour) or melanocratic (dark in colour). Note that colour is a ...
www.science.marshall.edu/elshazly/Igmet/Labs/lab2.doc - Similar pages


[PDF]
British Antarctic Survey, Saturai Environment Council.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mesocratic and leucocratic medium-grained granoblastic gneiss. (quartz. ... colour and usuali) has amphibole as the dominant mafic mineral. Flattened ...
www.antarctica.ac.uk/documents/bas_bulletins/bulletin63_03.... - Similar pages
by PD Marsh - Cited by 2 - Related articles

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leucocratic and mesocratic


Explanation:
Tonality is not necessary in English as it is just reiteration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-20 20:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Bedrock Geology, Carruthers-UskikFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Quartz diorite: leucocratic to mesocratic, dark grey to grey,. medium-grained, locally with abundant amphibolite xenoliths. Higmatlte gneiss ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-21 10:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, sorry - should be "to" and not "and"

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I think this is the best solution.
2 hrs