KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

con tendencia mayor E

English translation: with a mainly/predominantly eastwardly trend


18:34 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: con tendencia mayor E
Este intrusivo es recortado por un sistema de fracturas con tendencia mayor E: en su borde NO es atravesado por un.............
lbotto
English translation:with a mainly/predominantly eastwardly trend
Explanation:
...un sistema de fracturas con tendencia mayor E: ...

...a system of predominantly eastwardly trending fractures:...

Petroleum Geology of the North Sea: Basic Concepts and Recent Advances - Google Books Resultby K. W. Glennie - 1998 - Technology & Engineering - 636 pages
... the whole system of roughly north-south-trending fractures that developed ... seems likely that much of the sand fraction was also transported westward, ...
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with a mainly/predominantly eastwardly trend
Chris E
3 +1dipping more to the eastliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dipping more to the east


Explanation:
#
by GB Quaye - 1998 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 3 versions
#
STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY
On FMS images, most fractures dip toward the north and the .... by the development of conjugate north-south faults dipping 65º toward the east or the west ...
odp.pangaea.de/publications/180_IR/chap_08/ch8_htm5.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
by S Rocks - All 2 versions

Well, at least I try :-)

And I never, ever translate geology stuff!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 19:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

even


greater bias towards the east


??

STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY
In the upper domain poles cluster into separate west and east groups with a greater ... The bias toward eastward-dipping healed fractures might suggest an ...
www-odp.tamu.edu/publications/186_IR/chap_04/c4_12.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Good luck to you!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: You obviously get results when you try!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! Yep, we mustn't give up :-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a mainly/predominantly eastwardly trend


Explanation:
...un sistema de fracturas con tendencia mayor E: ...

...a system of predominantly eastwardly trending fractures:...

Petroleum Geology of the North Sea: Basic Concepts and Recent Advances - Google Books Resultby K. W. Glennie - 1998 - Technology & Engineering - 636 pages
... the whole system of roughly north-south-trending fractures that developed ... seems likely that much of the sand fraction was also transported westward, ...

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
"E" = este??

Municipio de Celaya: Falla Geológica
- [ Translate this page ]
Un reflejo de estos sistemas se manifiesta él las rocas riolíticas e ignimbríticas más antiguas, pero la única mayor, de tendencia Este-Oeste, ...
www.celaya.gob.mx/index.php?id=113 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 19:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figure F12. Resistivity-at-the-bit image showing all interpreted ...
Tadpoles show fractures as dip direction with respect to north and dip (0°-90°) ... A north-south fracture orientation (east-west dip direction) is dominant ...
www-odp.tamu.edu/publications/196_IR/chap_04/c4_f12.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281