KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

a manera de techos colgantes

English translation: roofing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a manera de techos colgantes
English translation:roofing
Entered by: Chris E

18:49 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: a manera de techos colgantes
presenta ademas en el sector NE, grandes bloques de cuarcita a manera de techos colgantes sobre el intrusivo.
lbotto
roofing
Explanation:
An igneous intrusion is often said to have a "roof" which is formed by the melting/stoping of the underlying rock.

These quartzite blocks could be the remains of the roof. Otherwise - why are they there? Tectonics?

So... in the NE, large quartzite blocks are found roofing the intrusion.


Geological Structures and Maps: A Practical Guide - Google Books Resultby Richard J. Lisle - 2004 - Science - 106 pages
Dykes are sheet intrusions which are discordant, ie they cut across the ... By erosion removing the roof of country rock, the igneous rocks making up the ...

Geoscience - The Earth - Shaping the Earth - Magmatic processes ...The magma forces its way into the cracked roof and fragments of the wallrock ... Radial dykes usually converge on volcanic centres or igneous intrusions. ...
www.amonline.net.au/geoscience/earth/magmatism.htm

A description of the form of a Geological Unit or Geological ...... layered igneous intrusion whose floor is convex-down and whose roof may be ... sheet a large upward projection of the roof of an igneous intrusion into ...
https://www.seegrid.csiro.au/subversion/GeoSciML/tags/1.0.0/... -
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in the form of overhangs/overhanging
Christine Walsh
4roofing
Chris E
3as if (they were) suspended ceilings
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the form of overhangs/overhanging


Explanation:
could it be: ...blocks overhanging the...

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lukane: Seems right
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lukane

neutral  Chris E: Hmm...overhanging is not exactly a ceiling...but in the absence of anything better ;)
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as if (they were) suspended ceilings


Explanation:
Tough metaphor! This is my best attempt. I hope it is useful.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris E: I know what you mean, I only meant that if a technical word exists it would be better to use it in a scientific report such as this one of lbotto's. I didn't want to criticise your trans (note the neutral status - no offence intended ;)).
19 hrs
  -> Nevertheless it seems the author is doung his best to describe what he sees through metaphors, don't you think? As such, I say my translation has merit. Don't let the trees block the forest, hey?

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roofing


Explanation:
An igneous intrusion is often said to have a "roof" which is formed by the melting/stoping of the underlying rock.

These quartzite blocks could be the remains of the roof. Otherwise - why are they there? Tectonics?

So... in the NE, large quartzite blocks are found roofing the intrusion.


Geological Structures and Maps: A Practical Guide - Google Books Resultby Richard J. Lisle - 2004 - Science - 106 pages
Dykes are sheet intrusions which are discordant, ie they cut across the ... By erosion removing the roof of country rock, the igneous rocks making up the ...

Geoscience - The Earth - Shaping the Earth - Magmatic processes ...The magma forces its way into the cracked roof and fragments of the wallrock ... Radial dykes usually converge on volcanic centres or igneous intrusions. ...
www.amonline.net.au/geoscience/earth/magmatism.htm

A description of the form of a Geological Unit or Geological ...... layered igneous intrusion whose floor is convex-down and whose roof may be ... sheet a large upward projection of the roof of an igneous intrusion into ...
https://www.seegrid.csiro.au/subversion/GeoSciML/tags/1.0.0/... -

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris