International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

naturaleza subsilicica.

English translation: basic [rocks]


19:26 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: naturaleza subsilicica.
estas rocas son de naturaleza subsilicica.
lbotto
English translation:basic [rocks]
Explanation:
estas rocas son de naturaleza subsilicica.
these are basic rocks.

Subsilicic = not saturated in silica i.e. BASIC
Basic is the more common term for this type of igneous rock, e.g. basalts, gabbros as opposed to silica-rich acid rocks such as granites.
Minerals tend to be referred to as subsilicic e.g. feldspars.


The Fundamental Principles of Petrology - Google Books Resultby Ernst Weinschenk - 2007 - Science - 236 pages
... it s more common in silica-rich rocks than in those that are basic.1 2. ... and subsilicic for acid and basic when applied to rocks, the latter erms ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1408603063...

Full text of "Report on British petrographic nomenclature"ARGILLACEOUS : pelitic ; lutaceous. Autolith (Holland, 1900). See cognate inclusion. Automorphic (Rohrbach, 1886). See idioniorphic.. BASIC : subsilicic. ...
www.archive.org/stream/reportonbritishp00joinrich/reportonb... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-25 19:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This terminology is suitable for general geology. If you were dealing with mineral physics subsilicic would be more chemically accurate.
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subsilic/subsilic nature
Robert Copeland
5basic [rocks]
Chris E
3sub-silicate nature
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsilic/subsilic nature


Explanation:
DOE Document - URANIUM AND THORIUM IN SELECTED SUITES OF IGNEOUS ROCKS
... Energy Citations Database (ECD) provides access to historical and current research (1948 to the present) from the ... and subsilic-alkalic rocks from ...
www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=414...
Collection of World Rocks
Mg and Fe are abundant. Silica poor rocks. are subsilic, Mg,Fe,hi rocks are mafic. ... fine minerals and large phenocrysts. Rocks intergrown with other ...
www.uwmc.uwc.edu/geography/Kaiser collection/rocks/scan001/ipage_1.htm - Cached
[PDF] Mineral Occurrence and Development Potential Report: Locatable and ...
701k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Alkalic felsic and Intermediate Volcanic Rocks. VSF ... large plutons form part of a belt of alkaline subsilic complexes and dike swarms ...
blm.gov/pgdata/etc/medialib/blm/ak/fdo/.../locminMODPR.pdf
In order to show you the most relevant results, we have omitted some entries very similar to the ones already displayed.
If you like, you can repeat the search with the omitted results included.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-25 19:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are subsilic
http://www.uwmc.uwc.edu/geography/Kaiser collection/rocks/sc...

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: subsilicic characteristic/s/feature/s ???
12 mins

agree  Washington Molina
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basic [rocks]


Explanation:
estas rocas son de naturaleza subsilicica.
these are basic rocks.

Subsilicic = not saturated in silica i.e. BASIC
Basic is the more common term for this type of igneous rock, e.g. basalts, gabbros as opposed to silica-rich acid rocks such as granites.
Minerals tend to be referred to as subsilicic e.g. feldspars.


The Fundamental Principles of Petrology - Google Books Resultby Ernst Weinschenk - 2007 - Science - 236 pages
... it s more common in silica-rich rocks than in those that are basic.1 2. ... and subsilicic for acid and basic when applied to rocks, the latter erms ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1408603063...

Full text of "Report on British petrographic nomenclature"ARGILLACEOUS : pelitic ; lutaceous. Autolith (Holland, 1900). See cognate inclusion. Automorphic (Rohrbach, 1886). See idioniorphic.. BASIC : subsilicic. ...
www.archive.org/stream/reportonbritishp00joinrich/reportonb... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-25 19:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This terminology is suitable for general geology. If you were dealing with mineral physics subsilicic would be more chemically accurate.

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub-silicate nature


Explanation:
I believe...


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/silicate
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35